Skip Navigation

Division of Solid Waste Services

home icon

Monday, September 1, 2014 - Labor Day: No County-provided recycling or trash collections on September 1; all collections that week shift by one day. Transfer Station closed on September 1. See holiday details. Sign up for email or text holiday reminders.

Help us improve our Division of Solid Waste Services website and e-services

What trash container do I need?

County Code regarding containers (Chapter 48, Section 24)

You must provide your own trash containers.

All containers for the storage of trash or garbage must be

No responsibility can be assumed by the County or Contractors for damages to plastic containers.

Disposable plastic liners, if used, must be made of heavy, waterproof paper or plastic and must not exceed 45 gallons in capacity. Such container liners must be kept in approved containers when storing trash between collections. In other words, don't leave your items out in plastic bags alone—crows, squirrels and other critters love to get into their contents and would have easy access.

Uncontained piles of trash, garbage, and overflowing containers cannot be collected.

Containers which have ragged, sharp edges or other defects liable to hamper or injure collectors must be replaced.