Skip to main content

Contact us

Montgomery County Circuit Court

ADDRESS: 50 Maryland Avenue, Rockville, MD 20850

HOURS: Monday though Friday 8:30am - 4:30pm

PHONE: 240-777-9400

 

Montgomery County District Court: 301-563-8800

Partner Agencies

Inclement Weather/Emergency Closure Phone #: 240-777-9399

MD Relay 711 Service

Kids Spot: 240-773-3915

Have an idea or suggestion for the website? Email our webmaster

 

Appellate Judges

Judge's Name Staff Contact Phone Tower Floor Room
Mary Ellen Barbera, Chief Judge, Court of Appeals Suzanne Schneider, Chief of Staff 240-777-9326 North 3rd 3140
Patrick L. Woodward, Chief Judge, Court of Special Appeals Levora Cherry 240-777-9351 North 3rd 3020

Administrative & Associate Judges

Judge's Name Staff Contact Phone Tower Floor Courtroom
Judge Robert A. Greenberg,
Administrative Judge
Lorena Kushida,
Administrative Assistant
240-777-9392 North 3rd 3E
Judge Anne K. Albright,
Associate Judge
Monica Aguilar,
Administrative Assistant
240-777-9261 North 8th 8B
Judge Gary E. Bair,
Associate Judge
Jennifer Han,
Administrative Assistant
240-777-9314 South 5th 5G
Judge James A. Bonifant,
Associate Judge
Kara Hawkins,
Administrative Assistant
240-777-9366 North 9th 9C
Judge David A. Boynton,
Associate Judge
Lisa Hyatt,
Administrative Assistant
240-777-9240 North 6th 6A
Judge Sharon V. Burrell,
Associate Judge
Crystal Kelly,
Administrative Assistant
240-777-9296 South 3rd 3F
Judge Cynthia Callahan,
Associate Judge
Terrell O. Jones,
Administrative Assistant
240-777-9254 South 5th 5H
Judge Jeannie E. Cho,
Associate Judge
Gaby Alvarez,
Administrative Assistant
240-773-4060 South 4th 4I
Judge Joseph A. Dugan Jr.,
Associate Judge
Courtney Hannon,
Administrative Assistant
240-777-9268 North 7th 7D
Judge Debra L. Dwyer,
Associate Judge
LuAnn Rosenthal,
Administrative Assistant
240-777-9197 South 4th 4F
Judge Kevin G. Hessler,
Associate Judge
Brooke Marshall, Administrative Assistant 240-777-9306 North 9th 9B
Judge Richard E. Jordan,
Associate Judge
Crystal Marshall,
Administrative Assistant
240-777-9205 South 5th 5I
Judge John M. Maloney,
Associate Judge
Diana Maizel,
Administrative Assistant
240-777-9360 North 9th 9A
Judge Cheryl A. McCally,
Associate Judge
Lydia Laboy,
Administrative Assistant
240-777-9181 North 6th 6B
Judge Michael D. Mason,
Associate Judge
Doris Tamanini,
Administrative Assistant
240-777-9233 North 8th 8D
Judge Terrence J. McGann,
Associate Judge
Kathy Herndon,
Administrative Assistant
240-777-9247 North 8th 8C
Judge Ronald B. Rubin,
Associate Judge
Charo Campbell,
Administrative Assistant
240-777-9226 North 7th 7B
Judge Nelson W. Rupp Jr.,
Associate Judge
Claudia Ventura,
Administrative Assistant
240-777-9282 South 4th 4G
Judge Joan E. Ryon,
Associate Judge
Melanie Justice,
Administrative Assistant
240-777-9219 South 5th 5F
Judge Steven G. Salant,
Associate Judge
Cindy Smith,
Administrative Assistant
240-777-9275 South 3rd 3G
Judge Karla N. Smith,
Associate Judge
Simone Morrison,
Administrative Assistant
240-773-4066 North 9th 9D
Judge Harry C. Storm,
Associate Judge
Diana Olsen,
Administrative Assistant
240-777-9372 North 8th 8A

Family Division Magistrates

Family Magistrate's Name Staff Phone Tower Floor Courtroom
Susan A. Polis Grecia Castro Cabrejos,
Administrative Aide
240-777-9054 South 2nd 2I
Lisa S. Segel Ha Trinh,
Administrative Aide
240-777-9042 South 2nd 2F
Holly A. Whittier Jordan Allen,
Administrative Aide
240-777-9310 South 2nd 2J
Clark E. Wisor III Sonya Collins,
Administrative Aide
240-777-9045 South 2nd 2H

Special Magistrate

Special Magistrate Staff Phone # Tower Floor Room
Keith J. Rosa Grecia Castro Cabrejos,
Secretary
240-777-9108 South 2nd 2800

Senior Judges

Senior Judge's Name Staff Contact Phone # Tower Floor Room
Delawrence Beard   240-777-9033 North 2nd 2220
Marielsa A. Bernard   240-777-9196 North 2nd 2220
Thomas L. Craven   240-777-9113 North 2nd 2220
John W. Debelius III   240-777-9212 North 2nd 2220
Ann S. Harrington   240-777-9389 North 2nd 2220
Eric M. Johnson   240-777-9031 North 2nd 2220
Mary Beth McCormick   240-777-9057 North 2nd 2220
Paul A. McGuckian   240-777-9114 North 2nd 2220
Dennis M. McHugh   240-777-9028 North 2nd 2220
S. Michael Pincus   240-777-9143 North 2nd 2220
Joseph M. Quirk   240-777-9056 North 2nd 2220
William J. Rowan III   240-777-9027 North 2nd 2220
Katherine Savage   240-777-9034 North 2nd 2220
Louise G. Scrivener   240-777-9390 North 2nd 2220
Andrew L. Sonner   240-777-9142 North 2nd 2220
Ann N. Sundt   240-777-9039 North 2nd 2220
Durke G. Thompson   240-777-9112 North 2nd 2220
Paul H. Weinstein   240-777-9116 North 2nd 2220

Administrators

Name Phone # Tower Floor Office
Judy Rupp
Court Administrator
240-777-9100 North 3rd 3040
Barbara Meiklejohn
Clerk of the Court
240-777-9467 North 3rd 3200

Courthouse Staff

Department Staff Contact Phone # Tower Floor Room
Administration Judy Rupp,
Court Administrator
240-777-9100 North 3rd 3040
Administrative Aides Debbie Bennett,
Administrative Assistant
240-777-9100 North 3rd 3121
Adoptions Patty Sheikh 240-777-9428 South 1st 1460
Appeals Anne Gregorski,
Civil Assistant
240-777-9420 North 1st 1280
Assignment Office April Nicholson,
Assignment Commissioner
240-777-9000 North 1st 1280
Central Files Kerry Johnson,
Supervisor
240-777-9430 North 1st 1100
Civil Department Pastora Mendez,
Manager
240-777-9401 North 1st 1200
Clerk of the Court Barbara Meiklejohn,
Clerk of the Court
240-777-9467 North 3rd 3200
Court Evaluators Anne Hurwitz,
Senior Court Evaluator
240-777-9060 South 1st 1520
Courtroom Clerks David Dembnicki,
Manager
240-777-9513 North 2nd 2500
Criminal Department Stephanie Kim,
Manager
240-777-9440 North 1st 1260
Differentiated Case Management Rick Dabbs,
Coordinator
240-777-9358 North 3rd 3121
Duplications Andre Johnson,
Lead Worker
240-777-9480 North 2nd 2300
Exhibits/Reproduction  Annie McManus,
Lead Worker
240-777-9431 North 1st 1400
Family and Juvenile Case Managers Marianne Hendricks,
Supervising Case Manager
240-777-9075 South 3rd 3540
Family Department Patricia Escobar,
Manager
240-777-9402 South 1st 1460
Family Division Services Madeleine Jones,
Coordinator
240-777-9060 South 1st 1520
Finance Department Sharon Press,
Supervisor
240-777-9490 North 2nd 2420
Information Desk Lynn Garfield,
Civil Assistant
240-777-9415 North 1st Lobby
Jury Office 240-777-9090 North 2nd 2100
Juvenile Department Maria Vila,
Manager
240-777-9530 South 3rd 3580
Kids Spot Child Waiting Area   240-773-3915 North 1st 1440
Land Records Diane Hazard,
Manager
240-777-9477 North 2nd 2120
Law Library Kate Martin,
Law Librarian
240-777-9120 North 3rd 3420
License Department Diane Hazard,
Manager
240-777-9460 North 1st 1300
Problem Solving Courts Jenna Davis,
Coordinator
240-777-9141 South Terrace  T540
Quality Control & Data Processing Ronni Dumbroski,
Supervisor
240-777-9100 North 3rd 3121
Recording Department Patty Mitchell,
Supervisor
240-777-9488 North 2nd 2320
Research & Performance Danielle Fox,
Research & Performance Coordinator
240-777-9387 North 3rd 3066
Special Magistrate Keith J. Rosa 240-777-9108 South 2nd 2800
Technical Services   240-777-9150 North Terrace T020
Trust Office Seble Stephanos,
Trust Officer
240-777-9175 North 2nd 2400

Other Agencies in the Courthouse

Agency Name Contact Name & Title Phone # Tower Floor Room
Abused Persons Program, Montgomery County Department of Health and Human Services Gina Calderon,
Client Assistance Specialist
240-777-9088 South 1st 1560
Domestic Violence Assistance Brandy Cannon 240-777-9078 South 1st 1560
Maryland Department of Juvenile Services   240-777-9381 South 3rd 3520
Montgomery County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service (Telephone intakes: Monday-Friday, 9:00am - 1:00pm)   301-279-9100 South 2nd 2540-2542
Montgomery County Department of Health and Human Services Brittany Fitzgibbon,
Social Worker
240-777-9380 South 3rd 3520
Montgomery County Mental Health Court, Montgomery County Department of Health & Human Services Noelle Gunzburg, LDSW-C, JD, Clinical Supervisor 240-773-3914 South Terrace T540
Montgomery County Public School Liaison Terrence Fisher 240-777-9385 South 3rd 3523
Register of Wills Joseph Griffin,
Register of Wills
240-777-9600 North 3rd 3220
Sheriff's Office Darren Popkin,
Sheriff
240-777-7000 North Terrace T400
State's Attorney's Office John McCarthy,
State's Attorney
240-777-7300 North 5th -
Go Top