Skip Navigation

Contact the Department of Environmental Protection

 

Email:   askdep@montgomerycountymd.gov

Fax:     240-777-7715

Mail:

Montgomery County Department of Environmental Protection
255 Rockville Pike, Suite 120
Rockville, Maryland 20850

 

 

Contact Montgomery County 311Need to Report a Problem or File a Complaint?

 

Visit: Montgomery County 311

Call: 3-1-1

 
 
 

Connect with Us!

Logo of Twitter Logo of Facebook

Logo of Flickr

Logo of YouTube

 

 

Office of the Director and Administration

 

Department Director: Bob Hoyt
255 Rockville Pike, Suite 120, Rockville, Maryland 20850
Phone: 240.777.7730 Fax: 240.777.7765

Name Title Phone
Scott Faunce Information Technology Technician 240.777.7771
Nancy Frechette Senior Executive Administrative Assistant 240.777.7730
Michelle Hwang Senior Financial Specialist 240.777.7724
Shelley Janashek Procurement Specialist 240.777.7735
Renae Pratt Office Services Coordinator 240.777.7725
Sarah Ramirez GIS Specialist 240.777.7728
Carmen Ruby Procurement Team Leader 240.777.7719
Lisa Swager Procurement Specialist 240.777.7787
Vicky Wan Manager, Water Quality Protection Charge and Technology Services 240.777.7722
Krystal Kliger GIS Specialist 240.777.7785

Environmental Policy and Compliance

 

Division Chief: Stan Edwards
255 Rockville Pike, Suite 120, Rockville, Maryland 20850
Phone: 240.777.7748 Fax: 240.777.7752

Name Title Phone
Susan Allen Environmental Health Specialist 240.777.7776
Peter Dilima Code Enforcement Inspector 240.777.7751
Gretchen Ekstrom Environmental Health Specialist 240.777.7750
Jessica Jones Program Manager, Outreach and Education 240.777.7753
Steven Martin Supervisor, Environmental Health Specialist 240.777.7746
Daniel Mccann Environmental Health Specialist 240.777.7743
Laura Miller Forest Conservation Coordinator 240.777.7704
Alexander Torrella Environmental Health Specialist 240.777.7784
Douglas Weisburger Green Business Program Coordinator 240.777.7775

Watershed Management

 

Division Chief: Steve Shofar
255 Rockville Pike, Suite 120, Rockville, Maryland 20850
Phone: 240.777.7736 Fax: 240.777.7715

Name Title Phone
Jeffery Amtmann Construction Representative 240.777.7755
Ana Arriaza Watershed Volunteer Coordinator 240.777.7778
Paul Bogle Senior Engineer 240.777.7757
Craig Carson Manager, Capital Improvement Projects 240.777.7713
Christy Ciarametaro Stream Restoration Planner 240.777.7720
Darian Copiz Landscapes Planning Specialist 240.777.7774
Meosotis Curtis Manager, Watershed Planning and Monitoring 240.777.7711
Loretha Dennis Office Services Coordinator, Stormwater Facility Maintenance Program 240.777.7764
Donald Dorsey Stream Restoration Planner 240.777.7712
Calvin Edmiston Stormwater Facility Maintenance Inspector 240.876.0032
Ann English Supervisor, RainScapes Program 240.777.7759
Francis Flabbi Stormwater Facility Maintenance Inspector 240.832.1229
Ho-Ching Fong Stream Restoration Planner 240.777.7718
Gene Gopenko Senior Stormwater Facility Maintenance Engineer 240.777.7723
William Green Aquatic Biologist 240.777.7745
Brian Gregg Stormwater Facility Maintenance Inspector 301.370.3628
David Jordahl Aquatic Biologist 240.777.7741
Michael Lichty Stream Restoration Engineer 240.777.7772
Julia Liu Stormwater Facility Maintenance Engineer 270.777.7762
Kenny Mack Aquatic Biologist 240.777.7729
Jamie Mackinnon Construction Representative 240.777.7779
Jeffrey Mann Construction Representative 240.777.7721
Douglas Marshall Stream Restoration Planner 240.777.7767
Ronald Milberg Supervisor, Stormwater Facility  Maintenance (Public) Program 240.777.7705
Eric Naibert Aquatic Biologist 240.777.7769
Jerome Oden Supervisor, Stormwater Facility Maintenance (Private) Program 240.777.7760
John O'Gorman Stormwater Facility Maintenance Inspector 240.372.5462
Pamela Parker Supervisor, MS4 Program 240.777.7758
Bhaskar Patel Stream Restoration Engineer 240.777.7708
Stephen Pullum Stormwater Facility Maintenance Inspector 240.832.1894
Mark Rockman Aquatic Biologist 240.777.7703
Pamela Rowe RainScapes Neighborhoods Program Specialist 240.777.7714
Daniel Somers RainScapes Neighborhoods Program Specialist 240.777.7756
Mark Sommerfield MS4 Program Specialist 240.777.7737
Jennifer St. John Stream Restoration Planner 240.777.7740
Amy Stevens Manager, Stormwater Facility Maintenance Program 240.777.7766
James Stiles Section Chief, Construction and Contract Management 240.777.7789
Mary Travaglini Stormwater Facility Maintenance, Landscape Planner 240.777.7709
Keith Van Ness Aquatic Biologist Supervisor 240.777.7726
Richard Watson Stormwater Facility Maintenance Inspector 301.370.3726
William Whelan Stormwater Facility Maintenance Engineer 240.777.7727
Leslie Wilcox Planning Specialist 240.777.7780
Mark Wilcox Stream Restoration Engineer 240.777.7768
Ryan Zerbe Watershed Education and Outreach Specialist 240.777.7744

 

Water and Wastewater Management

 

Special Assistant for Water and Wastewater Policy: Dave Lake
255 Rockville Pike, Suite 120, Rockville, Maryland 20850
Phone: 240.777.7733 Fax: 240.777.7765

 

Name Title Phone
Nasser Kamazani Water and Sewer Engineer 240.777.7717
Alan Soukup Watershed and Sewer Planner 240.777.7716

Division of Solid Waste Services: Administration

 

Division Chief: Dan Locke
101 Monroe Street, 6th Floor Rockville, Maryland 20850
Phone: 240.777.6402 Fax: 240.777.6465

Name Title Phone
Godfrey Ampadu Program Manager 240.777.6495
Geeta Arurkar Administrative Specialist 240.777.6429
Serena Bell Executive Administrative Aide 240.777.6459
Susanne Brunhart-Wiggins Information Technology Specialist 240.777.6461
William Davidson Section Chief 240.777.6409
Marilu Enciso Senior Planning Specialist 240.777.6458
Richard Hands Senior Financial Specialist 240.777.6451
Ermias Kifle Program Specialist 240.777.6441
Nicole Lee Administrative Specialist 240.777.6448
Raycharn Liou Senior Engineer 240.777.6428
Scott Mcclure Management and Budget Specialist 240.777.6436
Melissa Nolin Information Technology Specialist 240.777.6477
Lynda Nusser Office Services Coordinator 240.777.6414
Jeanne Risher Accountant/Auditor 240.777.6434
Anthony Skinner Manager 240.777.6438
Theresa Souders Administrative Specialist 240.777.6425

Division of Solid Waste Services: Operations

 

Section Chief: Peter Karasik
16101 Frederick Road Derwood, Maryland 20850
Phone: 240.777.6569

Name Title Phone
Paul Bitely Refuse Disposal Cashier 240.777.6578
Richard Buss Program Manager 240.777.6561
Jeffrey Camera Program Manager 240.777.6562
Andrew Cubley Code Enforcement Inspector 240.777.6563
Michael Dorsey Executive Administrative Aide 240.777.6577
Veronica Fernandez Public Administration Intern 240.777.6565
Kevin Fletcher Office Services Coordinator (Lead Cashier) 301.840.2842
Anthony Forbes Refuse Disposal Cashier 301.840.2842
Jamie Foster Manager 240.777.6564
David Herring Executive Administrative Aide 240.777.6567
Thomas Kusterer Program Manager 240.777.6589
Ralph Piscitelli Code Enforcement Inspector 240.777.6570
David Rosenbaum Program Manager 240.777.6571
Harry Shipe Program Specialist 240.777.6572
Don Solangaarachchi Refuse Disposal Cashier 301-340-2372
Eutoker Stevens Refuse Disposal Cashier 301-840-2372
Gail Vaughn Refuse Disposal Cashier 301-840-2372
Raymond Wimbrough Program Manager 240-777-6573
Edgar Zamora-Gomez Refuse Disposal Cashier 301-840-2372

Division of Solid Waste Services: Collections

 

Section Chief: Robin Ennis
101 Monroe Street, 6th Floor Rockville, Maryland 20850
Phone: 240.777.6401

Name Title Phone
Rashi Birndorf Public Service Worker 240.777.6430
Kelleen Boyle Code Enforcement Inspector 301.370.2251
Angeline Braun Information Technology Specialist 240.777.6488
James Buhl Public Service Worker 240.777.6431
G.A. Corrick Program Manager 240-777-6405
Jacqueline Dennis Code Enforcement Inspector 240-832-0376
Clare Fadden Program Specialist 240-777-6418
Jessica Fusillo Program Specialist 301-370-2257
James Fustero Program Specialist 301-370-7276
Gabriel George Program Specialist 240-372-0232
Ronald Gilbert Program Specialist 301-370-2259
Shashi Gupta Program Specialist 240-777-6413
Joyce Hillard-Franklin Program Specialist 301-370-2254
Joseph Jones Jr. Code Enforcement Inspector 240-832-8191
Michael Krumlauf Program Specialist 301-672-4597
Monica Morillo Office Services Coordinator 240-777-6470
Helen Mu Information Technology Specialist 240-777-6452
John O'donnell Program Manager 240-777-6404
Lina Paz Executive Administrative Aide 240-777-6440
Christopher Weddle Code Enforcement Inspector 301-370-5698

Division of Solid Waste Services: Waste Reduction and Recycling

 

Section Chief: Eileen Kao
101 Monroe Street, 6th Floor Rockville, Maryland 20850
Phone: 240.777.7730

Name Title Phone
Keith Crutchfield Program Specialist (Investigator) 240.777.6427
Michelle Devillo Program Specialist 240.777.6484
Ruth Franco Program Specialist 240.777.6422
Paul Gatons, Jr. Program Specialist 240.777.6423
Paul Golder Program Specialist (Investigator) 240-777-6416
Christopher Jones Program Specialist (Investigator) 240-777-6472
Gabriela Monzon-Reynolds Program Manager (Commercial) 240-777-6486
Michael Mussman Program Specialist 240-777-6412
Christine Nouri Program Specialist 240-777-6421
Alan Pultyniewicz Program Manager 240-777-6480
Kevin Reynolds Program Specialist (Investigator) 240-777-6462
Jessica Towell Program Specialist 240-777-6424
Victor Ukpolo Program Specialist 240-777-6487