Contact Us

Montgomery County Circuit Court

ADDRESS: 50 Maryland Avenue, Rockville, MD 20850

HOURS: Monday through Friday 8:30am - 4:30pm

PHONE: 240-777-9400

 

Montgomery County District Court: 301-563-8800

Partner Agencies

Inclement Weather/Emergency Closure: 240-777-9399

MD Relay 711 Service

Kids Spot: 240-773-3915


Justice & Judges

Name Staff Contact Phone
Steven B. Gould, Supreme Court of Maryland
Justice
Law Clerk 240-777-9330
Anne K. Albright, Appellate Court of Maryland
Judge
Law Clerk 240-777-9325
Rosalyn Tang, Appellate Court of Maryland
Judge
Law Clerk 240-777-9321
Terrence Zic, Appellate Court of Maryland
Judge
Law Clerk 240-773-4078
Patrick L. Woodward, Appellate Court of Maryland
Retired Judge
Law Clerk 240-777-9351

Administrative & Associate Judges

Name Staff Contact Phone
Judge Carlos F. Acosta,
Associate Judge
Rachel-Ashley Garrido,
Judicial Assistant
240-777-9314
Judge Marybeth Ayres,
Associate Judge
Cindy Smith,
Judicial Assistant
240-777-9261
Judge James A. Bonifant,
Administrative Judge
Lisa Hyatt,
Judicial Assistant
240-777-9366
Judge Bibi M. Berry,
Associate Judge
Shawnnetta Williams,
Judicial Assistant
240-777-9247
Judge Sharon V. Burrell,
Associate Judge
Deidra Isaacs,
Judicial Assistant
240-777-9296
Judge Theresa M. Chernosky,
Associate Judge
Gabriela Rodriguez,
Judicial Assistant
240-777-9391
Judge Jeannie E. Cho,
Associate Judge
Gaby Alvarez,
Judicial Assistant
240-773-4060
Judge Jill R. Cummins,
Associate Judge
Sonya Young,
Judicial Assistant
240-773-4005
Judge Kathleen M. Dumais,
Associate Judge
Lourdes Mairena,
Judicial Assistant
240-777-9254
Judge Debra L. Dwyer,
Associate Judge
LuAnn Rosenthal,
Judicial Assistant
240-777-9197
Judge Jennifer S. Fairfax,
Associate Judge
Calvin Lee,
Judicial Assistant
240-777-9240
Judge Christopher C. Fogleman,
Associate Judge
Sandy Green,
Judicial Assistant
240-777-9268
Judge Kevin G. Hessler,
Associate Judge
Brooke Marshall,
Judicial Assistant
240-777-9304
Judge David W. Lease,
Associate Judge
Jennifer Littlejohn,
Judicial Assistant
240-773-4072
Judge Louis M. Leibowitz,
Associate Judge
Francisca Garcia,
Judicial Assistant
240-773-4051
Judge John M. Maloney,
Associate Judge
Diana Maizel,
Judicial Assistant
240-777-9360
Judge Michael J. McAuliffe,
Associate Judge
Jennifer Han,
Judicial Assistant
240-777-9281
Judge Cheryl A. McCally,
Associate Judge
Lindsay Hugel,
Judicial Assistant
240-777-9181
Judge J. Bradford McCullough,
Associate Judge
Debra Harman,
Judicial Assistant
240-777-9205
Judge Rachel McGuckian,
Associate Judge
Michelle Hunt,
Judicial Assistant
240-777-9226
Judge Joan E. Ryon,
Associate Judge
Melanie Justice,
Judicial Assistant
240-777-9219
Judge Margaret M. Schweitzer,
Associate Judge
Patti Hamilton,
Judicial Assistant
240-777-9289
Judge Karla N. Smith,
Associate Judge
Simone Morrison,
Judicial Assistant
240-773-4066
Judge Harry C. Storm,
Associate Judge
Allison Pendleton,
Judicial Assistant
240-777-9372

Family Division Magistrates

Name Staff Phone
Robert J. Goldman Emily Pfarr,
Administrative Aide
240-773-3955
Lili Khozeimeh Amelia Fernandez,
Administrative Aide
240-777-9045
Sarah Malik Diana Cruz,
Administrative Aide
240-777-9048
Danielle R. Sartwell Michael Schwartz,
Administrative Aide
240-777-9042
Holly A. Whittier Atiya Hailstock,
Administrative Aide
240-777-9310

Juvenile Division Magistrate

Name Staff Phone
Lena Kim Jessica Shaw,
Administrative Aide
240-773-3960

Special Magistrate

Name Staff Phone
Martha Hidalgo-Rubio Andrea Herrera,
Administrative Aide
240-777-9054

Senior Judges

Name Phone
Marielsa A. Bernard
240-777-9030
Cynthia Callahan 240-777-9030
John W. Debelius III 240-777-9030
Robert A. Greenberg 240-777-9030
Ann S. Harrington 240-777-9030
Eric M. Johnson 240-777-9030
Richard E. Jordan 240-777-9030
Michael D. Mason 240-777-9030
Mary Beth McCormick 240-777-9030
Terrence J. McGann 240-777-9030
Joseph M. Quirk 240-777-9030
William J. Rowan III 240-777-9030
Ronald B. Rubin 240-777-9030
Nelson Rupp 240-777-9030
Steven G. Salant 240-777-9030
Katherine Savage 240-777-9030
Durke G. Thompson 240-777-9030

Administrators

Name Phone Tower Floor Office
Tim Sheridan
Court Administrator
240-777-9100 North 3rd 3040
Karen A. Bushell,
Clerk of the Court
240-777-9467 North 3rd 3200

Courthouse Staff

Department Staff Contact Phone Tower Floor Room
Administration Tim Sheridan
Court Administrator
240-777-9100 North 3rd 3040
Administrative Aides Amanda Williams,
Administrative Assistant
240-777-9035 North 3rd 3121
Adoptions 240-777-9428 South 1st 1460
Appeals Anne Gregorski,
Civil Assistant
240-777-9420 North 1st 1280
Assignment Office Zayda Urbina,
Assignment Commissioner
240-777-9000 North 1st 1320
Business/Data Quality Alina Marshall,
Supervisor
240-777-9345 North 3rd 3121
Central Files Kerry Johnson,
Supervisor
240-777-9430 North 1st 1100
Civil Department Pastora Mendez,
Manager
240-777-9401 North 1st 1200
Clerk of the Court Karen A. Bushell,
Clerk of the Court

Stephanie Kim,
Chief Deputy Clerk
240-777-9467 North 3rd 3200
Court Evaluators Angela Layne,
Senior Court Evaluator
240-777-9342 South 1st 1520
Courtroom Clerks David Dembnicki,
Manager
240-777-9513 North 2nd 2500
Criminal and Civil Case Management
240-777-9026

240-777-9347
North 3rd 3121
Criminal Department Manager 240-777-9440 North 1st 1260
Duplications Andre Johnson,
Lead Worker
240-777-9480 North 2nd 2300
Exhibits/Reproduction  Michelle Davis
240-777-9431 North 1st 1400
Family and Juvenile Case Managers Diana Olsen,
Supervising Case Manager
240-777-9075 South 3rd 3540
Family Department Patricia Hildebrandt,
Manager
240-777-9426 South 1st 1460
Family Division Services Anne Hurwitz,
Coordinator
240-777-9079 South 1st 1500
Finance Department Sharon Press,
Supervisor
240-777-9490 North 2nd 2420
Information Desk Lynn Garfield,
Civil Assistant
240-777-9415 North 1st Lobby
Jury Office Vincent Weaver,
Jury Commissioner
240-777-9090 North 2nd 2100
Juvenile Department Maria Dobarro,
Manager
240-777-9530 South 3rd 3580
Kids Spot Child Waiting Area 240-773-3915 North 1st 1440
Land Records Diane Hazard,
Asst. Chief Deputy Land Records & License Department
240-777-9477 North 2nd 2120
Law Library Julia Viets,
Law Librarian
240-777-9120 North 3rd 3420
License Department Diane Hazard,
Asst. Chief Deputy Land Records & License Department
240-777-9460 North 1st 1300
Problem Solving Courts Jenna Davis,
Coordinator
240-777-9141 South Terrace  T540
Recording Department Patty Mitchell,
Supervisor
240-777-9488 North 2nd 2320
Research & Performance Danielle Fox
Hisashi Yamagata
240-777-9387
240-777-9388
South
North
1st
3rd
1609
3063
Technical Services Matthew Bonner,
Director
240-777-9150 North Terrace T020
Trust Office Seble Stephanos,
Trust Officer
240-777-9175 North 2nd 2400

Other Agencies in the Courthouse

Name Contact Phone Tower Floor Room
Abused Persons Program, Montgomery County Department of Health and Human Services Gina Calderon,
Client Assistance Specialist
240-777-9088 South 1st 1560
Domestic Violence Assistance Brandy Cannon 240-777-9078 South 1st 1560
Maryland Department of Juvenile Services 240-777-9381 South 3rd 3520
Montgomery County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service (Telephone intakes: Monday-Friday, 9:00am - 1:00pm)
301-279-9100 South 2nd 2540-2542
Montgomery County Department of Health and Human Services Brittany Fitzgibbon,
Social Worker
240-777-9380 South 3rd 3520
Montgomery County Mental Health Court, Montgomery County Department of Health & Human Services Noelle Gunzburg, LDSW-C, JD, Clinical Supervisor 240-773-3914 South Terrace T540
Montgomery County Public School Liaison Tia Scott 240-777-9385 South 3rd 3523
Register of Wills Joseph Griffin,
Register of Wills
240-777-9600 North 3rd 3220
Sheriff's Office Maxwell C. Uy,
Sheriff
240-777-7000 North Terrace T400
State's Attorney's Office John McCarthy,
State's Attorney
240-777-7300 North 5th  

Auditors and Examiners

Name Phone / Email Address Notes
William E. Hewitt, Jr.
Court Auditor/Examiner
301-424-1320 (office)
301-251-3755 (fax)
[email protected]
11 North Washington Street
Suite 520
Rockville, MD 20850
See Maryland Rule 2-543 for specifications
Steven J. Bienstock
Special Examiner
301-251-1600
[email protected]
401 East Jefferson Street
Suite 208
Rockville, MD 20850
See Maryland Rule 2-542 for specifications