Skip to main content
 

County Wide Results

 
 

Election Summary Report
Montgomery County, Maryland
General Election
November 5, 2002
Summary for Absentees and Provisionals

11/20/02
15:29:21
 
Registered voters 467051 - Cards Cast 14694
 
GOVERNOR / LT.GOVERNOR    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   14440  

Townsend/Larson Dem 8646 59.88%
Ehrlich/Steele Rep 5668 39.25%
Lancaster/Gaztanaga Lib 106 0.73%
FW- R. Jaffe   0 0.00%
FW- J.T.Lynch, Jr   0 0.00%
Write-in Votes   20 0.14%
 
COMPTROLLER    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   13820  

William D. Schaefer Dem 9465 68.49%
Gene Zarwell Rep 4233 30.63%
FW- B. Hufnagel   0 0.00%
FW- L. Young   0 0.00%
Write-in Votes   122 0.88%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   13774  

J. Joseph Curran Jr. Dem 9139 66.35%
Edwin MacVaugh Rep 4626 33.59%
Write-in Votes   9 0.07%
 
REP. IN CONGRESS DIST. 4    
    Total
Times Counted   3084/129706 2.38%
Total Votes   2931  

Albert R. Wynn Dem 1742 59.43%
John B. Kimble Rep 1140 38.89%
FW- F. Anderson, Jr   0 0.00%
FW- M. Davis   0 0.00%
Write-in Votes   49 1.67%
 
REP. IN CONGRESS DIST. 6    
    Total
Times Counted   171/10756 1.59%
Total Votes   164  

Roscoe G. Bartlett Rep 101 61.59%
Donald M. DeArmon Dem 63 38.41%
Write-in Votes   0 0.00%
 
REP. IN CONGRESS DIST. 8    
    Total
Times Counted   11439/326589 3.50%
Total Votes   11311  

Chris Van Hollen Dem 5715 50.53%
Constance A. Morella Rep 5502 48.64%
Stephen Bassett Unf 88 0.78%
Write-in Votes   6 0.05%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 14    
    Total
Times Counted   1534/62897 2.44%
Total Votes   1462  

Rona E. Kramer Dem 822 56.22%
Jorge Ribas Rep 636 43.50%
Write-in Votes   4 0.27%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 15    
    Total
Times Counted   1908/64385 2.96%
Total Votes   1838  

Jean W. Roesser Rep 995 54.13%
Rob Garagiola Dem 843 45.87%
Write-in Votes   0 0.00%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 16    
    Total
Times Counted   3241/68583 4.73%
Total Votes   3033  

Brian E. Frosh Dem 2184 72.01%
Tom Devor Rep 848 27.96%
Write-in Votes   1 0.03%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 17    
    Total
Times Counted   1674/53169 3.15%
Total Votes   1582  

Jennie M. Forehand Dem 1099 69.47%
Roy A. Burke, II Rep 480 30.34%
Write-in Votes   3 0.19%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 18    
    Total
Times Counted   2117/57369 3.69%
Total Votes   1480  

Sharon Grosfeld Dem 1437 97.09%
FW- S. Skolnick   0 0.00%
Write-in Votes   43 2.91%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 19    
    Total
Times Counted   1961/60384 3.25%
Total Votes   1854  

Leonard Teitelbaum Dem 1214 65.48%
Lynn Siguenza Rep 639 34.47%
Write-in Votes   1 0.05%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 20    
    Total
Times Counted   1231/47335 2.60%
Total Votes   1180  

Ida G. Ruben Dem 964 81.69%
John W. Wrightson Rep 210 17.80%
Write-in Votes   6 0.51%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 39    
    Total
Times Counted   1028/52929 1.94%
Total Votes   983  

Patrick J. Hogan Dem 608 61.85%
Robin Ficker Rep 371 37.74%
Write-in Votes   4 0.41%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 14    
    Total
Times Counted   1534/62897 2.44%
Total Votes   4157  

Herman Taylor Dem 772 18.57%
Karen S. Montgomery Dem 762 18.33%
Anne Kaiser Dem 733 17.63%
Patricia A. Faulkner Rep 650 15.64%
Patricia Cummings Rep 644 15.49%
Jim Goldberg Rep 590 14.19%
Write-in Votes   6 0.14%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 15    
    Total
Times Counted   1908/64385 2.96%
Total Votes   5164  

Jean B. Cryor Rep 1030 19.95%
Mary Kane Rep 872 16.89%
Bill Askinazi Rep 862 16.69%
Brian J. Feldman Dem 848 16.42%
John Young Dem 782 15.14%
Kathleen M. Dumais Dem 766 14.83%
Write-in Votes   4 0.08%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 16    
    Total
Times Counted   3241/68583 4.73%
Total Votes   8174  

Marilyn R. Goldwater Dem 2123 25.97%
Susan C. Lee Dem 1984 24.27%
William A. Bronrott Dem 1968 24.08%
Charles Stansfield Rep 914 11.18%
Daniel F. Zubairi Rep 833 10.19%
John Horan Latham Unf 341 4.17%
Write-in Votes   11 0.13%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 17    
    Total
Times Counted   1674/53169 3.15%
Total Votes   4099  

Michael R. Gordon Dem 1029 25.10%
Kumar P. Barve Dem 1012 24.69%
Luiz Simmons Dem 986 24.05%
Josephine J. Wang Rep 551 13.44%
Paul Nick Hnarakis Rep 512 12.49%
Write-in Votes   9 0.22%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 18    
    Total
Times Counted   2117/57369 3.69%
Total Votes   3864  

Ana Sol Gutierrez Dem 1284 33.23%
John Adams Hurson Dem 1279 33.10%
Richard S. Madaleno Dem 1255 32.48%
Write-in Votes   46 1.19%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 19 Dem  
    Total
Times Counted   1961/0  
Total Votes   3765  

Henry B. Heller Dem 1243 33.01%
Carol S. Petzold Dem 1234 32.78%
Adrienne A. Mandel Dem 1230 32.67%
Write-in Votes   58 1.54%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 20    
    Total
Times Counted   1231/47335 2.60%
Total Votes   3234  

Sheila Ellis Hixson Dem 900 27.83%
Peter Franchot Dem 802 24.80%
Gareth E. Murray Dem 705 21.80%
Linda Schade Gre 367 11.35%
Jae Donald Collins Rep 231 7.14%
Kenneth Klein Rep 224 6.93%
Write-in Votes   5 0.15%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 39    
    Total
Times Counted   1028/52929 1.94%
Total Votes   2750  

Charles Barkley Dem 514 18.69%
Nancy J. King Dem 505 18.36%
Joan Frances Stern Dem 464 16.87%
Robert J. Smith Rep 427 15.53%
Kyle Winkfield Rep 406 14.76%
Bill Witham Rep 363 13.20%
Bill White Unf 69 2.51%
Write-in Votes   2 0.07%
 
COUNTY EXECUTIVE    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   13950  

Douglas M. Duncan Dem 10242 73.42%
Eric Anderson Rep 3647 26.14%
Write-in Votes   61 0.44%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL AT LARGE    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   44214  

Nancy Floreen Dem 8734 19.75%
Steven Silverman Dem 8656 19.58%
Michael L. Subin Dem 8578 19.40%
George L. Leventhal Dem 8121 18.37%
Scott Dyer Rep 5014 11.34%
Joe Dollar Rep 4742 10.73%
Write-in Votes   369 0.83%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 1    
    Total
Times Counted   5220/111792 4.67%
Total Votes   4763  

Howard A. Denis Rep 2471 51.88%
Duchy Trachtenberg Dem 2287 48.02%
Write-in Votes   5 0.10%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 2    
    Total
Times Counted   1878/95442 1.97%
Total Votes   1783  

Nancy H. Dacek Rep 990 55.52%
Mike Knapp Dem 790 44.31%
Write-in Votes   3 0.17%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 3    
    Total
Times Counted   2353/84466 2.79%
Total Votes   2137  

Phil Andrews Dem 1315 61.53%
Graham B. Weaver Rep 819 38.32%
Write-in Votes   3 0.14%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 4    
    Total
Times Counted   2919/95239 3.06%
Total Votes   2076  

Marilyn J. Praisner Dem 2045 98.51%
Write-in Votes   31 1.49%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 5    
    Total
Times Counted   2324/80112 2.90%
Total Votes   2078  

Tom Perez Dem 1536 73.92%
Dennis E. Walsh Rep 538 25.89%
Write-in Votes   4 0.19%
 
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 6    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   52108  

Joseph A. Dugan, Jr.   8228 15.79%
Ann N. Sundt   7937 15.23%
Eric Johnson   7875 15.11%
John W. Debelius   7736 14.85%
William J. Rowan III   7373 14.15%
DeLawrence Beard   7138 13.70%
Tom Eldridge   5636 10.82%
Write-in Votes   185 0.36%
 
JUDGE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   10052  

YES   9216 91.68%
NO   836 8.32%
 
STATE'S ATTORNEY    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   10646  

Douglas F. Gansler Dem 10397 97.66%
Write-in Votes   249 2.34%
 
CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   12855  

Molly Q. Ruhl Dem 8222 63.96%
Robert A. Gunter Rep 4622 35.95%
Write-in Votes   11 0.09%
 
REGISTER OF WILLS    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   12589  

Joseph M. Griffin Dem 8136 64.63%
Terry Bork Rep 4444 35.30%
Write-in Votes   9 0.07%
 
SHERIFF    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   9877  

Raymond M. Kight Dem 9751 98.72%
Write-in Votes   126 1.28%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION AT LARGE    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   10014  

Henry Lee   5711 57.03%
Charles Haughey   4263 42.57%
Write-in Votes   40 0.40%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 1    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   7670  

Gabe Romero   5249 68.44%
Joseph Sladki   2391 31.17%
Write-in Votes   30 0.39%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 3    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   8753  

Patricia O'Neill   6460 73.80%
Kevin W. Schuyler   2266 25.89%
Write-in Votes   27 0.31%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 5    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   8186  

Robyn Anne Traywick   4266 52.11%
Reginald M. Felton   3894 47.57%
Write-in Votes   26 0.32%
 
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 1    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   12218  

For   11249 92.07%
Against   969 7.93%
 
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 2    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   11677  

Against   6702 57.39%
For   4975 42.61%
 
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 3    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   12028  

For   8305 69.05%
Against   3723 30.95%
 
CHARTER AMENDMENT A    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   11346  

For   6113 53.88%
Against   5233 46.12%
 
CHARTER AMENDMENT B    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   11555  

For   8210 71.05%
Against   3345 28.95%
 
CHARTER AMENDMENT C    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   11309  

For   7419 65.60%
Against   3890 34.40%

 

Go Top