Skip to main content
 

County Wide Results

 
 

Election Summary Report
Montgomery County, Maryland
General Election
November 5, 2002
Legislative District 14
Polling Place Results

12/03/02
14:10:08
 
Registered voters 467051 - Cards Cast 38115
 
GOVERNOR / LT.GOVERNOR    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   37953  

Townsend/Larson Dem 20375 53.68%
Ehrlich/Steele Rep 17317 45.63%
Lancaster/Gaztanaga Lib 218 0.57%
FW- R. Jaffe   3 0.01%
FW- J.T.Lynch, Jr   0 0.00%
Write-in Votes   40 0.11%
 
COMPTROLLER    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   36779  

William D. Schaefer Dem 24212 65.83%
Gene Zarwell Rep 12317 33.49%
FW- B. Hufnagel   149 0.41%
FW- L. Young   38 0.10%
Write-in Votes   63 0.17%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   36514  

J. Joseph Curran Jr. Dem 22728 62.24%
Edwin MacVaugh Rep 13760 37.68%
Write-in Votes   26 0.07%
 
REP. IN CONGRESS DIST. 4    
    Total
Times Counted   25429/129706 19.61%
Total Votes   24196  

Albert R. Wynn Dem 15065 62.26%
John B. Kimble Rep 8961 37.04%
FW- M. Davis   22 0.09%
FW- F. Anderson, Jr   13 0.05%
Write-in Votes   135 0.56%
 
REP. IN CONGRESS DIST. 6    
    Total
Times Counted   6167/10756 57.34%
Total Votes   5830  

Roscoe G. Bartlett Rep 3470 59.52%
Donald M. DeArmon Dem 2346 40.24%
Write-in Votes   14 0.24%
 
REP. IN CONGRESS DIST. 8    
    Total
Times Counted   6519/326589 2.00%
Total Votes   6452  

Chris Van Hollen Dem 3338 51.74%
Constance A. Morella Rep 3068 47.55%
Stephen Bassett Unf 43 0.67%
Write-in Votes   3 0.05%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 14    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/62897 60.60%
Total Votes   36300  

Rona E. Kramer Dem 22116 60.93%
Jorge Ribas Rep 14137 38.94%
Write-in Votes   47 0.13%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 14    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/62897 60.60%
Total Votes   101791  

Herman Taylor Dem 20506 20.15%
Karen S. Montgomery Dem 19436 19.09%
Anne Kaiser Dem 19245 18.91%
Patricia Cummings Rep 14616 14.36%
Patricia A. Faulkner Rep 14355 14.10%
Jim Goldberg Rep 13572 13.33%
Write-in Votes   61 0.06%
 
COUNTY EXECUTIVE    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   36816  

Douglas M. Duncan Dem 26471 71.90%
Eric Anderson Rep 10261 27.87%
Write-in Votes   84 0.23%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL AT LARGE    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   114712  

Michael L. Subin Dem 22105 19.27%
Nancy Floreen Dem 21883 19.08%
Steven Silverman Dem 21807 19.01%
George L. Leventhal Dem 20140 17.56%
Scott Dyer Rep 14528 12.66%
Joe Dollar Rep 13722 11.96%
Write-in Votes   527 0.46%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 2    
    Total
Times Counted   17297/95442 18.12%
Total Votes   16238  

Nancy H. Dacek Rep 8498 52.33%
Mike Knapp Dem 7727 47.59%
Write-in Votes   13 0.08%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 4    
    Total
Times Counted   20818/95239 21.86%
Total Votes   16298  

Marilyn J. Praisner Dem 16133 98.99%
Write-in Votes   165 1.01%
 
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 6    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   147367  

Joseph A. Dugan, Jr.   23623 16.03%
Eric Johnson   22861 15.51%
John W. Debelius   21816 14.80%
William J. Rowan III   21372 14.50%
Ann N. Sundt   21076 14.30%
DeLawrence Beard   19459 13.20%
Tom Eldridge   16935 11.49%
Write-in Votes   225 0.15%
 
JUDGE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   29221  

YES   26143 89.47%
NO   3078 10.53%
 
STATE'S ATTORNEY    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   29039  

Douglas F. Gansler Dem 28563 98.36%
Write-in Votes   476 1.64%
 
CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   33815  

Molly Q. Ruhl Dem 20744 61.35%
Robert A. Gunter Rep 13054 38.60%
Write-in Votes   17 0.05%
 
REGISTER OF WILLS    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   33305  

Joseph M. Griffin Dem 20821 62.52%
Terry Bork Rep 12470 37.44%
Write-in Votes   14 0.04%
 
SHERIFF    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   28015  

Raymond M. Kight Dem 27800 99.23%
Write-in Votes   215 0.77%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION AT LARGE    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   27815  

Charles Haughey   13881 49.90%
Henry Lee   13861 49.83%
Write-in Votes   73 0.26%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 1    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   24660  

Gabe Romero   17082 69.27%
Joseph Sladki   7534 30.55%
Write-in Votes   44 0.18%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 3    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   26018  

Patricia O'Neill   19351 74.38%
Kevin W. Schuyler   6635 25.50%
Write-in Votes   32 0.12%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 5    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   25767  

Reginald M. Felton   13469 52.27%
Robyn Anne Traywick   12258 47.57%
Write-in Votes   40 0.16%
 
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 1    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   34290  

For   30733 89.63%
Against   3557 10.37%
 
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 2    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   32615  

Against   17410 53.38%
For   15205 46.62%
 
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 3    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   33970  

For   22695 66.81%
Against   11275 33.19%
 
CHARTER AMENDMENT A    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   32168  

For   17329 53.87%
Against   14839 46.13%
 
CHARTER AMENDMENT B    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   31936  

For   17454 54.65%
Against   14482 45.35%
 
CHARTER AMENDMENT C    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   30830  

For   19702 63.91%
Against   11128 36.09%

 

Go Top