Skip to main content
board of elections Language translation tools located in footer.
 
Primary Election
Montgomery County, Maryland
September 10, 2002
OFFICIAL SUMMARY TOTALS
09/25/02
13:42:59
 
Registered voters 462987
 
DEM. GOVERNOR / LT.GOVERNOR Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   110518/246779 44.78%
Total Votes   105895  

Townsend/Larson   94492 89.23%
Fustero/Atkins   11403 10.77%
 
DEM. COMPTROLLER Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   110518/246779 44.78%
Total Votes   103526  

William D. Schaefer   62252 60.13%
John T. Willis   35829 34.61%
Lih Young   5445 5.26%
 
DEM. ATTORNEY GENERAL Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   110518/246779 44.78%
Total Votes   86852  

J. Joseph Curran Jr.   86852 100.00%
 
DEM. REP. IN CONGRESS DIST. 4 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   25984/66738 38.93%
Total Votes   23194  

Albert R. Wynn   17443 75.20%
Don Williams   5751 24.80%
 
DEM. REP. IN CONGRESS DIST. 6 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   1290/4022 32.07%
Total Votes   991  

Kevin M. Shaffer   554 55.90%
Donald M. DeArmon   437 44.10%
 
DEM. REP. IN CONGRESS DIST. 8 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   83244/176019 47.29%
Total Votes   81916  

Chris Van Hollen   36970 45.13%
Mark K. Shriver   31715 38.72%
Ira S. Shapiro   10619 12.96%
Deborah A. Vollmer   2024 2.47%
Anthony Jaworski   588 0.72%
 
DEM. STATE SENATOR DIST. 14 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   12493/31092 40.18%
Total Votes   11583  

Rona E. Kramer   5369 46.35%
Tod David Sher   4900 42.30%
Matt Mossburg   1314 11.34%
 
DEM. STATE SENATOR DIST. 15 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   12050/28621 42.10%
Total Votes   9082  

Rob Garagiola   9082 100.00%
 
DEM. STATE SENATOR DIST. 16 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   19774/37064 53.35%
Total Votes   16467  

Brian E. Frosh   16467 100.00%
 
DEM. STATE SENATOR DIST. 17 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   11174/26664 41.91%
Total Votes   10029  

Jennie M. Forehand   8204 81.80%
Sidney Altman   1825 18.20%
 
DEM. STATE SENATOR DIST. 18 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   17348/33857 51.24%
Total Votes   15390  

Sharon Grosfeld   7527 48.91%
Steven P. Hollman   6220 40.42%
Michael C. Griffiths   1643 10.68%
 
DEM. STATE SENATOR DIST. 19 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   15303/33269 46.00%
Total Votes   12369  

Leonard Teitelbaum   12369 100.00%
 
DEM. STATE SENATOR DIST. 20 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   13786/31124 44.29%
Total Votes   10954  

Ida G. Ruben   10954 100.00%
 
DEM. STATE SENATOR DIST. 39 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   8590/25088 34.24%
Total Votes   7602  

Patrick J. Hogan   5448 71.67%
David Bernhard   2154 28.33%
 
DEM. DELEGATES DIST. 14 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   3  
Times Counted   12493/31092 40.18%
Total Votes   32191  

Herman Taylor   5352 16.63%
Karen S. Montgomery   4678 14.53%
Anne Kaiser   4280 13.30%
Craig Zucker   3953 12.28%
Allan Mulligan   2970 9.23%
Robert "Bo" Newsome   2391 7.43%
Holly Reed   2217 6.89%
A. Michael Kelley   2151 6.68%
Michael B. Dupuy   1420 4.41%
Mike Cafarelli   1137 3.53%
Peter G. Esser   848 2.63%
Harold H. Huggins   794 2.47%
 
DEM. DELEGATES DIST. 15 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   3  
Times Counted   12050/28621 42.10%
Total Votes   24612  

Brian J. Feldman   7290 29.62%
Kathleen M. Dumais   6331 25.72%
John Young   5887 23.92%
Jinhee K. Wilde   5104 20.74%
 
DEM. DELEGATES DIST. 16 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   3  
Times Counted   19774/37064 53.35%
Total Votes   46481  

Marilyn R. Goldwater   14197 30.54%
Susan C. Lee   12710 27.34%
William A. Bronrott   12681 27.28%
Charles Chester   4990 10.74%
Karen Kuker-Kihl   1903 4.09%
 
DEM. DELEGATES DIST. 17 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   3  
Times Counted   11174/26664 41.91%
Total Votes   27639  

Kumar P. Barve   5713 20.67%
Michael R. Gordon   5414 19.59%
Luiz Simmons   4612 16.69%
James W. Gilchrist   4402 15.93%
Gertrude Kildee   3210 11.61%
Linda M. Plummer   2835 10.26%
Nguyen Minh Chau   1453 5.26%
 
DEM. DELEGATES DIST. 18 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   3  
Times Counted   17348/33857 51.24%
Total Votes   41253  

John Adams Hurson   7264 17.61%
Richard S. Madaleno   6905 16.74%
Ana Sol Gutierrez   6725 16.30%
Leon G. Billings   6508 15.78%
Jane Lawton   5894 14.29%
Sam Statland   5771 13.99%
Peter Fosselman   2186 5.30%
 
DEM. DELEGATES DIST. 19 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   3  
Times Counted   15303/33269 46.00%
Total Votes   35620  

Adrienne A. Mandel   10281 28.86%
Henry B. Heller   9333 26.20%
Carol S. Petzold   9108 25.57%
Arnold B. Gordon   6898 19.37%
 
DEM. DELEGATES DIST. 20 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   3  
Times Counted   13786/31124 44.29%
Total Votes   34366  

Sheila Ellis Hixson   9720 28.28%
Peter Franchot   8278 24.09%
Gareth E. Murray   4125 12.00%
Dana Lee Dembrow   3601 10.48%
Diane Nixon   3556 10.35%
Luis Alvarez   2444 7.11%
E. Richard Rosenthal   1674 4.87%
Robert B. Bates   968 2.82%
 
DEM. DELEGATES DIST. 39 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   3  
Times Counted   8590/25088 34.24%
Total Votes   18334  

Charles Barkley   6283 34.27%
Nancy J. King   6136 33.47%
Joan Frances Stern   5915 32.26%
 
DEM. COUNTY EXECUTIVE Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   110518/246779 44.78%
Total Votes   102118  

Douglas M. Duncan   82583 80.87%
William E. Legat   19535 19.13%
 
DEM. COUNTY COUNCIL AT LARGE Dem  
    Total
Vote For   4  
Times Counted   110518/246779 44.78%
Total Votes   356988  

Steven Silverman   59339 16.62%
Michael L. Subin   56636 15.86%
Nancy Floreen   48830 13.68%
George L. Leventhal   48181 13.50%
Blair G. Ewing   47041 13.18%
Marc Elrich   43474 12.18%
Ann Somerset   29952 8.39%
Vince Renzi   23535 6.59%
 
DEM. COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 1 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   31370/59042 53.13%
Total Votes   21387  

Duchy Trachtenberg   21387 100.00%
 
DEM. COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 2 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   14294/42011 34.02%
Total Votes   12423  

Mike Knapp   5428 43.69%
Chuck Young   4532 36.48%
Rosemary O. Arkoian   1830 14.73%
Ralph K. Shur   633 5.10%
 
DEM. COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 3 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   16842/41104 40.97%
Total Votes   15160  

Phil Andrews   8124 53.59%
Bob Dorsey   7036 46.41%
 
DEM. COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 4 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   24067/53556 44.94%
Total Votes   21182  

Marilyn J. Praisner   16997 80.24%
Steve Joseph   4185 19.76%
 
DEM. COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 5 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   23945/51066 46.89%
Total Votes   22008  

Tom Perez   9635 43.78%
Sally Sternbach   7853 35.68%
Cynthia Rubenstein   3042 13.82%
Susan Cathleen Rich   1478 6.72%
 
DEM. CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 6 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   6  
Times Counted   110518/246779 44.78%
Total Votes   460547  

Ann N. Sundt   69393 15.07%
Joseph A. Dugan, Jr.   63232 13.73%
Eric Johnson   60247 13.08%
DeLawrence Beard   59889 13.00%
William J. Rowan III   57172 12.41%
John W. Debelius   55979 12.15%
Tom Eldridge   31593 6.86%
Stephen N. Abrams   28316 6.15%
Charles B. Barksdale   18361 3.99%
James F. Shalleck   16365 3.55%
 
DEM. STATE'S ATTORNEY Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   110518/246779 44.78%
Total Votes   83974  

Douglas F. Gansler   83974 100.00%
 
DEM. CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   110518/246779 44.78%
Total Votes   81189  

Molly Q. Ruhl   81189 100.00%
 
DEM. REGISTER OF WILLS Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   110518/246779 44.78%
Total Votes   79652  

Joseph M. Griffin   79652 100.00%
 
DEM. SHERIFF Dem  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   110518/246779 44.78%
Total Votes   79615  

Raymond M. Kight   79615 100.00%
 
DEM. CENTRAL COMMITTEE AT LARGE Dem  
    Total
Vote For   7  
Times Counted   110518/246779 44.78%
Total Votes   376757  

Pam Jackson   54041 14.34%
Karen Britto   53925 14.31%
Sandra Raymond   53494 14.20%
Andrea Eaton   52739 14.00%
Dee M. De Leva   45032 11.95%
Mike Lenett   43019 11.42%
Alan Banov   38066 10.10%
Nicholas Bouquet   36441 9.67%
 
DEM. CENTRAL COMMITTEE DIST. 14 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   2  
Times Counted   12493/31092 40.18%
Total Votes   15276  

Tracy Terrell   6647 43.51%
Arthur Edmunds   4653 30.46%
Steve Berry   3976 26.03%
 
DEM. CENTRAL COMMITTEE DIST. 15 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   2  
Times Counted   12050/28621 42.10%
Total Votes   13600  

Milton J. Minneman   6805 50.04%
L. Heredia-Sauseda   6795 49.96%
 
DEM. CENTRAL COMMITTEE DIST. 16 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   2  
Times Counted   19774/37064 53.35%
Total Votes   23331  

Simon Atlas   11889 50.96%
Wiley Pearson   11442 49.04%
 
DEM. CENTRAL COMMITTEE DIST. 17 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   2  
Times Counted   11174/26664 41.91%
Total Votes   13709  

Stephen H. Fisher   7123 51.96%
Paul A. Stankus   6586 48.04%
 
DEM. CENTRAL COMMITTEE DIST. 18 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   2  
Times Counted   17348/33857 51.24%
Total Votes   17613  

Susan K. Heltemes   6719 38.15%
Victor Weissberg   5854 33.24%
Matt Nisenoff   5040 28.62%
 
DEM. CENTRAL COMMITTEE DIST. 19 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   2  
Times Counted   15303/33269 46.00%
Total Votes   19782  

Marie S. Wallace   9964 50.37%
Elliot C. Chabot   9818 49.63%
 
DEM. CENTRAL COMMITTEE DIST. 20 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   2  
Times Counted   13786/31124 44.29%
Total Votes   15292  

Elnora Harvey   6624 43.32%
Rudy Arredondo   5346 34.96%
Galen Kreiser   3322 21.72%
 
DEM. CENTRAL COMMITTEE DIST. 39 Dem  
    Total
Vote For   2  
Times Counted   8590/25088 34.24%
Total Votes   11119  

Louise Olsen Gallun   5579 50.18%
Henry D. Miller, Jr.   5540 49.82%
 
REP. GOVERNOR / LT. GOVERNOR Rep  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   33244/126873 26.20%
Total Votes   31834  

Ehrlich Jr./Steele   28227 88.67%
Sheridan/Linzey   2063 6.48%
Pierpont/Burns   1544 4.85%
 
REP. COMPTROLLER Rep  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   33244/126873 26.20%
Total Votes   24668  

Gene Zarwell   13107 53.13%
Augustus Alzona   11561 46.87%
 
REP. ATTORNEY GENERAL Rep  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   33244/126873 26.20%
Total Votes   25023  

Edwin MacVaugh   12893 51.52%
Jeffrey N. Pritzker   12130 48.48%
 
REP. REP. IN CONGRESS DIST. 4 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   9308/37143 25.06%
Total Votes   7593  

John B. Kimble   2579 33.97%
Floyd W. Anderson Jr   2520 33.19%
John F. Jamele   1814 23.89%
ReNita M. Jefferson   680 8.96%
 
REP. REP. IN CONGRESS DIST. 6 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   1040/4679 22.23%
Total Votes   822  

Roscoe G. Bartlett   822 100.00%
 
REP. REP. IN CONGRESS DIST. 8 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   22896/85051 26.92%
Total Votes   20253  

Constance A. Morella   20253 100.00%
 
REP. STATE SENATOR DIST. 14 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   5095/20077 25.38%
Total Votes   3824  

Richard LaVay   3824 100.00%
 
REP. STATE SENATOR DIST. 15 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   5308/21438 24.76%
Total Votes   4577  

Jean W. Roesser   4577 100.00%
 
REP. STATE SENATOR DIST. 16 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   5124/18194 28.16%
Total Votes   3652  

Tom Devor   3652 100.00%
 
REP. STATE SENATOR DIST. 17 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   3488/14609 23.88%
Total Votes   2532  

Roy A. Burke, II   2532 100.00%
 
REP. STATE SENATOR DIST. 19 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   4653/16272 28.60%
Total Votes   3593  

Lynn Siguenza   2110 58.73%
Luis F. Columba   1483 41.27%
 
REP. STATE SENATOR DIST. 20 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   1854/7119 26.04%
Total Votes   1368  

John W. Wrightson   1368 100.00%
 
REP. STATE SENATOR DIST. 39 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   3762/16013 23.49%
Total Votes   2465  

Robin Ficker   2465 100.00%
 
REP. DELEGATES DIST. 14 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   3  
Times Counted   5095/20077 25.38%
Total Votes   10658  

Patricia Cummings   3713 34.84%
Patricia A. Faulkner   3535 33.17%
Jim Goldberg   3410 31.99%
 
REP. DELEGATES DIST. 15 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   3  
Times Counted   5308/21438 24.76%
Total Votes   11799  

Jean B. Cryor   4184 35.46%
Mary Kane   3881 32.89%
Bill Askinazi   3734 31.65%
 
REP. DELEGATES DIST. 16 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   3  
Times Counted   5124/18194 28.16%
Total Votes   6654  

Charles Stansfield   3545 53.28%
Daniel F. Zubairi   3109 46.72%
 
REP. DELEGATES DIST. 17 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   3  
Times Counted   3488/14609 23.88%
Total Votes   4568  

Paul Nick Hnarakis   2302 50.39%
Josephine J. Wang   2266 49.61%
 
REP. DELEGATES DIST. 20 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   3  
Times Counted   1854/7119 26.04%
Total Votes   2444  

Jae Donald Collins   1239 50.70%
Kenneth Klein   1205 49.30%
 
REP. DELEGATES DIST. 39 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   3  
Times Counted   3762/16013 23.49%
Total Votes   8245  

Robert J. Smith   2063 25.02%
Kyle Winkfield   1898 23.02%
Bill Witham   1666 20.21%
Rafael Valley   1361 16.51%
Shawn Ali   1257 15.25%
 
REP. COUNTY EXECUTIVE Rep  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   33244/126873 26.20%
Total Votes   26505  

Eric Anderson   13901 52.45%
Jorge Ribas   6364 24.01%
Shelly Skolnick   6240 23.54%
 
REP. COUNTY COUNCIL AT LARGE Rep  
    Total
Vote For   4  
Times Counted   33244/126873 26.20%
Total Votes   43150  

Scott Dyer   21967 50.91%
Joe Dollar   21183 49.09%
 
REP. COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 1 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   8807/31014 28.40%
Total Votes   6669  

Howard A. Denis   6669 100.00%
 
REP. COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 2 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   7752/33225 23.33%
Total Votes   6913  

Nancy H. Dacek   3877 56.08%
Tom Reinheimer   3036 43.92%
 
REP. COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 3 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   5832/24101 24.20%
Total Votes   3754  

Graham B. Weaver   3754 100.00%
 
REP. COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 5 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   3982/14025 28.39%
Total Votes   3091  

Dennis E. Walsh   2443 79.04%
Raju Charles   648 20.96%
 
REP. CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 6 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   6  
Times Counted   33244/126873 26.20%
Total Votes   145222  

Tom Eldridge   17613 12.13%
Joseph A. Dugan, Jr.   17328 11.93%
Ann N. Sundt   16656 11.47%
William J. Rowan III   15619 10.76%
Eric Johnson   14962 10.30%
John W. Debelius   13779 9.49%
DeLawrence Beard   13491 9.29%
Stephen N. Abrams   13022 8.97%
James F. Shalleck   11961 8.24%
Charles B. Barksdale   10791 7.43%
 
REP. CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT Rep  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   33244/126873 26.20%
Total Votes   23334  

Robert A. Gunter   23334 100.00%
 
REP. REGISTER OF WILLS Rep  
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   33244/126873 26.20%
Total Votes   23228  

Terry Bork   23228 100.00%
 
REP. CENTRAL COMMITTEE AT LARGE Rep  
    Total
Vote For   3  
Times Counted   33244/126873 26.20%
Total Votes   66104  

Stephen N. Abrams   14194 21.47%
Scott Dyer   10541 15.95%
George Edward Sauer   9247 13.99%
Mary Greta Patten   9162 13.86%
Augustus Alzona   7369 11.15%
Jeff Brown   6912 10.46%
Allen Prettyman   6515 9.86%
Sambhu N. Banik   2164 3.27%
 
REP. CENTRAL COMMITTEE DIST. 14 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   2  
Times Counted   5095/20077 25.38%
Total Votes   6124  

Terry Bork   2573 42.02%
Frank U. Hackenberg   1998 32.63%
Joseph Sladki   1553 25.36%
 
REP. CENTRAL COMMITTEE DIST. 15 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   2  
Times Counted   5308/21438 24.76%
Total Votes   6407  

Tom Reinheimer   1947 30.39%
Sylvia Darrow   1803 28.14%
Rex Reed   1504 23.47%
Robert Tappan   1153 18.00%
 
REP. CENTRAL COMMITTEE DIST. 16 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   2  
Times Counted   5124/18194 28.16%
Total Votes   6188  

Charles Stansfield   1687 27.26%
Sharon Constantine   1246 20.14%
Carol M. Palmer   1015 16.40%
Mark E. Uncapher   883 14.27%
French Caldwell   740 11.96%
Margaret Simonoff   617 9.97%
 
REP. CENTRAL COMMITTEE DIST. 17 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   2  
Times Counted   3488/14609 23.88%
Total Votes   4528  

Rachael Gingrich   1272 28.09%
Patricia S. Corwin   1068 23.59%
Robert E. Brand   871 19.24%
John M. Saveland   693 15.30%
Maurice S. Ward   624 13.78%
 
REP. CENTRAL COMMITTEE DIST. 18 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   2  
Times Counted   3960/13151 30.11%
Total Votes   4745  

Charles B. Barksdale   1912 40.30%
Steven Dirlik   1699 35.81%
Katja Bullock   1134 23.90%
 
REP. CENTRAL COMMITTEE DIST. 19 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   2  
Times Counted   4653/16272 28.60%
Total Votes   5744  

Lynn Siguenza   2951 51.38%
Daniel S. Willard   2793 48.62%
 
REP. CENTRAL COMMITTEE DIST. 20 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   2  
Times Counted   1854/7119 26.04%
Total Votes   2362  

John W. Wrightson   1215 51.44%
Tonya M. Johnson   1147 48.56%
 
REP. CENTRAL COMMITTEE DIST. 39 Rep  
    Total
Vote For   2  
Times Counted   3762/16013 23.49%
Total Votes   4892  

Robert Holden   1868 38.18%
Kyle Winkfield   1607 32.85%
Mark Alan Booth   1417 28.97%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION AT LARGE    
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   152190/462987 32.87%
Total Votes   118789  

Charles Haughey   40859 34.40%
Henry Lee   24698 20.79%
Robert Holden   19889 16.74%
Michael A. E. Iba´┐Żez   15790 13.29%
Tom Neumark   9824 8.27%
Tommy Le   7729 6.51%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 3    
    Total
Vote For   1  
Times Counted   152190/462987 32.87%
Total Votes   115749  

Patricia O'Neill   78919 68.18%
Kevin W. Schuyler   24072 20.80%
Eric C. Marx   12758 11.02%

 

Montgomery County Board of Elections · P.O. Box 4333 · Rockville, MD 20849-4333 · elections@montgomerycountymd.gov
PHONE 240-777-8500 · FAX (240) 777-8600 · Maryland Relay: 1-800-735-2258
Go Top