Skip to main content
board of elections Language translation tools located in footer.
 

County Wide Results

 
 

Election Summary Report
Montgomery County, Maryland
General Election
November 5, 2002
Summary for Absentees and Provisionals

11/20/02
15:29:21
 
Registered voters 467051 - Cards Cast 14694
 
GOVERNOR / LT.GOVERNOR    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   14440  

Townsend/Larson Dem 8646 59.88%
Ehrlich/Steele Rep 5668 39.25%
Lancaster/Gaztanaga Lib 106 0.73%
FW- R. Jaffe   0 0.00%
FW- J.T.Lynch, Jr   0 0.00%
Write-in Votes   20 0.14%
 
COMPTROLLER    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   13820  

William D. Schaefer Dem 9465 68.49%
Gene Zarwell Rep 4233 30.63%
FW- B. Hufnagel   0 0.00%
FW- L. Young   0 0.00%
Write-in Votes   122 0.88%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   13774  

J. Joseph Curran Jr. Dem 9139 66.35%
Edwin MacVaugh Rep 4626 33.59%
Write-in Votes   9 0.07%
 
REP. IN CONGRESS DIST. 4    
    Total
Times Counted   3084/129706 2.38%
Total Votes   2931  

Albert R. Wynn Dem 1742 59.43%
John B. Kimble Rep 1140 38.89%
FW- F. Anderson, Jr   0 0.00%
FW- M. Davis   0 0.00%
Write-in Votes   49 1.67%
 
REP. IN CONGRESS DIST. 6    
    Total
Times Counted   171/10756 1.59%
Total Votes   164  

Roscoe G. Bartlett Rep 101 61.59%
Donald M. DeArmon Dem 63 38.41%
Write-in Votes   0 0.00%
 
REP. IN CONGRESS DIST. 8    
    Total
Times Counted   11439/326589 3.50%
Total Votes   11311  

Chris Van Hollen Dem 5715 50.53%
Constance A. Morella Rep 5502 48.64%
Stephen Bassett Unf 88 0.78%
Write-in Votes   6 0.05%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 14    
    Total
Times Counted   1534/62897 2.44%
Total Votes   1462  

Rona E. Kramer Dem 822 56.22%
Jorge Ribas Rep 636 43.50%
Write-in Votes   4 0.27%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 15    
    Total
Times Counted   1908/64385 2.96%
Total Votes   1838  

Jean W. Roesser Rep 995 54.13%
Rob Garagiola Dem 843 45.87%
Write-in Votes   0 0.00%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 16    
    Total
Times Counted   3241/68583 4.73%
Total Votes   3033  

Brian E. Frosh Dem 2184 72.01%
Tom Devor Rep 848 27.96%
Write-in Votes   1 0.03%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 17    
    Total
Times Counted   1674/53169 3.15%
Total Votes   1582  

Jennie M. Forehand Dem 1099 69.47%
Roy A. Burke, II Rep 480 30.34%
Write-in Votes   3 0.19%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 18    
    Total
Times Counted   2117/57369 3.69%
Total Votes   1480  

Sharon Grosfeld Dem 1437 97.09%
FW- S. Skolnick   0 0.00%
Write-in Votes   43 2.91%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 19    
    Total
Times Counted   1961/60384 3.25%
Total Votes   1854  

Leonard Teitelbaum Dem 1214 65.48%
Lynn Siguenza Rep 639 34.47%
Write-in Votes   1 0.05%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 20    
    Total
Times Counted   1231/47335 2.60%
Total Votes   1180  

Ida G. Ruben Dem 964 81.69%
John W. Wrightson Rep 210 17.80%
Write-in Votes   6 0.51%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 39    
    Total
Times Counted   1028/52929 1.94%
Total Votes   983  

Patrick J. Hogan Dem 608 61.85%
Robin Ficker Rep 371 37.74%
Write-in Votes   4 0.41%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 14    
    Total
Times Counted   1534/62897 2.44%
Total Votes   4157  

Herman Taylor Dem 772 18.57%
Karen S. Montgomery Dem 762 18.33%
Anne Kaiser Dem 733 17.63%
Patricia A. Faulkner Rep 650 15.64%
Patricia Cummings Rep 644 15.49%
Jim Goldberg Rep 590 14.19%
Write-in Votes   6 0.14%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 15    
    Total
Times Counted   1908/64385 2.96%
Total Votes   5164  

Jean B. Cryor Rep 1030 19.95%
Mary Kane Rep 872 16.89%
Bill Askinazi Rep 862 16.69%
Brian J. Feldman Dem 848 16.42%
John Young Dem 782 15.14%
Kathleen M. Dumais Dem 766 14.83%
Write-in Votes   4 0.08%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 16    
    Total
Times Counted   3241/68583 4.73%
Total Votes   8174  

Marilyn R. Goldwater Dem 2123 25.97%
Susan C. Lee Dem 1984 24.27%
William A. Bronrott Dem 1968 24.08%
Charles Stansfield Rep 914 11.18%
Daniel F. Zubairi Rep 833 10.19%
John Horan Latham Unf 341 4.17%
Write-in Votes   11 0.13%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 17    
    Total
Times Counted   1674/53169 3.15%
Total Votes   4099  

Michael R. Gordon Dem 1029 25.10%
Kumar P. Barve Dem 1012 24.69%
Luiz Simmons Dem 986 24.05%
Josephine J. Wang Rep 551 13.44%
Paul Nick Hnarakis Rep 512 12.49%
Write-in Votes   9 0.22%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 18    
    Total
Times Counted   2117/57369 3.69%
Total Votes   3864  

Ana Sol Gutierrez Dem 1284 33.23%
John Adams Hurson Dem 1279 33.10%
Richard S. Madaleno Dem 1255 32.48%
Write-in Votes   46 1.19%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 19 Dem  
    Total
Times Counted   1961/0  
Total Votes   3765  

Henry B. Heller Dem 1243 33.01%
Carol S. Petzold Dem 1234 32.78%
Adrienne A. Mandel Dem 1230 32.67%
Write-in Votes   58 1.54%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 20    
    Total
Times Counted   1231/47335 2.60%
Total Votes   3234  

Sheila Ellis Hixson Dem 900 27.83%
Peter Franchot Dem 802 24.80%
Gareth E. Murray Dem 705 21.80%
Linda Schade Gre 367 11.35%
Jae Donald Collins Rep 231 7.14%
Kenneth Klein Rep 224 6.93%
Write-in Votes   5 0.15%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 39    
    Total
Times Counted   1028/52929 1.94%
Total Votes   2750  

Charles Barkley Dem 514 18.69%
Nancy J. King Dem 505 18.36%
Joan Frances Stern Dem 464 16.87%
Robert J. Smith Rep 427 15.53%
Kyle Winkfield Rep 406 14.76%
Bill Witham Rep 363 13.20%
Bill White Unf 69 2.51%
Write-in Votes   2 0.07%
 
COUNTY EXECUTIVE    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   13950  

Douglas M. Duncan Dem 10242 73.42%
Eric Anderson Rep 3647 26.14%
Write-in Votes   61 0.44%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL AT LARGE    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   44214  

Nancy Floreen Dem 8734 19.75%
Steven Silverman Dem 8656 19.58%
Michael L. Subin Dem 8578 19.40%
George L. Leventhal Dem 8121 18.37%
Scott Dyer Rep 5014 11.34%
Joe Dollar Rep 4742 10.73%
Write-in Votes   369 0.83%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 1    
    Total
Times Counted   5220/111792 4.67%
Total Votes   4763  

Howard A. Denis Rep 2471 51.88%
Duchy Trachtenberg Dem 2287 48.02%
Write-in Votes   5 0.10%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 2    
    Total
Times Counted   1878/95442 1.97%
Total Votes   1783  

Nancy H. Dacek Rep 990 55.52%
Mike Knapp Dem 790 44.31%
Write-in Votes   3 0.17%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 3    
    Total
Times Counted   2353/84466 2.79%
Total Votes   2137  

Phil Andrews Dem 1315 61.53%
Graham B. Weaver Rep 819 38.32%
Write-in Votes   3 0.14%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 4    
    Total
Times Counted   2919/95239 3.06%
Total Votes   2076  

Marilyn J. Praisner Dem 2045 98.51%
Write-in Votes   31 1.49%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 5    
    Total
Times Counted   2324/80112 2.90%
Total Votes   2078  

Tom Perez Dem 1536 73.92%
Dennis E. Walsh Rep 538 25.89%
Write-in Votes   4 0.19%
 
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 6    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   52108  

Joseph A. Dugan, Jr.   8228 15.79%
Ann N. Sundt   7937 15.23%
Eric Johnson   7875 15.11%
John W. Debelius   7736 14.85%
William J. Rowan III   7373 14.15%
DeLawrence Beard   7138 13.70%
Tom Eldridge   5636 10.82%
Write-in Votes   185 0.36%
 
JUDGE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   10052  

YES   9216 91.68%
NO   836 8.32%
 
STATE'S ATTORNEY    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   10646  

Douglas F. Gansler Dem 10397 97.66%
Write-in Votes   249 2.34%
 
CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   12855  

Molly Q. Ruhl Dem 8222 63.96%
Robert A. Gunter Rep 4622 35.95%
Write-in Votes   11 0.09%
 
REGISTER OF WILLS    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   12589  

Joseph M. Griffin Dem 8136 64.63%
Terry Bork Rep 4444 35.30%
Write-in Votes   9 0.07%
 
SHERIFF    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   9877  

Raymond M. Kight Dem 9751 98.72%
Write-in Votes   126 1.28%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION AT LARGE    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   10014  

Henry Lee   5711 57.03%
Charles Haughey   4263 42.57%
Write-in Votes   40 0.40%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 1    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   7670  

Gabe Romero   5249 68.44%
Joseph Sladki   2391 31.17%
Write-in Votes   30 0.39%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 3    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   8753  

Patricia O'Neill   6460 73.80%
Kevin W. Schuyler   2266 25.89%
Write-in Votes   27 0.31%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 5    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   8186  

Robyn Anne Traywick   4266 52.11%
Reginald M. Felton   3894 47.57%
Write-in Votes   26 0.32%
 
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 1    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   12218  

For   11249 92.07%
Against   969 7.93%
 
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 2    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   11677  

Against   6702 57.39%
For   4975 42.61%
 
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 3    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   12028  

For   8305 69.05%
Against   3723 30.95%
 
CHARTER AMENDMENT A    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   11346  

For   6113 53.88%
Against   5233 46.12%
 
CHARTER AMENDMENT B    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   11555  

For   8210 71.05%
Against   3345 28.95%
 
CHARTER AMENDMENT C    
    Total
Times Counted   14694/467051 3.15%
Total Votes   11309  

For   7419 65.60%
Against   3890 34.40%

 

Montgomery County Board of Elections · P.O. Box 4333 · Rockville, MD 20849-4333 · elections@montgomerycountymd.gov
PHONE 240-777-8500 · FAX (240) 777-8600 · Maryland Relay: 1-800-735-2258
Go Top