Skip to main content
board of elections Language translation tools located in footer.

County Wide Results

 

Election Summary Report
Montgomery County, Maryland
General Election
November 5, 2002
Congressional District 4
Polling Place Results

12/03/02
14:08:41
 
Registered voters 467051 - Cards Cast 76089
 
GOVERNOR / LT.GOVERNOR    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/467051 16.29%
Total Votes   75778  

Townsend/Larson Dem 44190 58.32%
Ehrlich/Steele Rep 30982 40.89%
Lancaster/Gaztanaga Lib 506 0.67%
FW- R. Jaffe   4 0.01%
FW- J.T.Lynch, Jr   0 0.00%
Write-in Votes   96 0.13%
 
COMPTROLLER    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/467051 16.29%
Total Votes   73180  

William D. Schaefer Dem 49977 68.29%
Gene Zarwell Rep 22560 30.83%
FW- B. Hufnagel   394 0.54%
FW- L. Young   95 0.13%
Write-in Votes   154 0.21%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/467051 16.29%
Total Votes   72962  

J. Joseph Curran Jr. Dem 48013 65.81%
Edwin MacVaugh Rep 24896 34.12%
Write-in Votes   53 0.07%
 
REP. IN CONGRESS DIST. 4    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/129706 58.66%
Total Votes   72375  

Albert R. Wynn Dem 46656 64.46%
John B. Kimble Rep 25001 34.54%
FW- M. Davis   110 0.15%
FW- F. Anderson, Jr   27 0.04%
Write-in Votes   581 0.80%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 14    
    Total
Times Counted   25429/62897 40.43%
Total Votes   24266  

Rona E. Kramer Dem 15113 62.28%
Jorge Ribas Rep 9114 37.56%
Write-in Votes   39 0.16%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 15    
    Total
Times Counted   8980/64385 13.95%
Total Votes   8783  

Rob Garagiola Dem 4825 54.94%
Jean W. Roesser Rep 3950 44.97%
Write-in Votes   8 0.09%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 17    
    Total
Times Counted   0/53169 0.00%
Total Votes   0  

Jennie M. Forehand Dem 0 N/A
Roy A. Burke, II Rep 0 N/A
Write-in Votes   0 N/A
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 18    
    Total
Times Counted   1671/57369 2.91%
Total Votes   1369  

Sharon Grosfeld Dem 1336 97.59%
FW- S. Skolnick   18 1.31%
Write-in Votes   15 1.10%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 19    
    Total
Times Counted   15146/60384 25.08%
Total Votes   14340  

Leonard Teitelbaum Dem 8743 60.97%
Lynn Siguenza Rep 5580 38.91%
Write-in Votes   17 0.12%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 20    
    Total
Times Counted   14632/47335 30.91%
Total Votes   14106  

Ida G. Ruben Dem 11525 81.70%
John W. Wrightson Rep 2556 18.12%
Write-in Votes   25 0.18%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 39    
    Total
Times Counted   10231/52929 19.33%
Total Votes   9896  

Patrick J. Hogan Dem 6352 64.19%
Robin Ficker Rep 3525 35.62%
Write-in Votes   19 0.19%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 14    
    Total
Times Counted   25429/62897 40.43%
Total Votes   68039  

Herman Taylor Dem 14214 20.89%
Karen S. Montgomery Dem 13192 19.39%
Anne Kaiser Dem 13015 19.13%
Patricia Cummings Rep 9341 13.73%
Patricia A. Faulkner Rep 9333 13.72%
Jim Goldberg Rep 8899 13.08%
Write-in Votes   45 0.07%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 15    
    Total
Times Counted   8980/64385 13.95%
Total Votes   24225  

Kathleen M. Dumais Dem 4506 18.60%
Jean B. Cryor Rep 4394 18.14%
Brian J. Feldman Dem 4224 17.44%
Mary Kane Rep 3818 15.76%
John Young Dem 3711 15.32%
Bill Askinazi Rep 3554 14.67%
Write-in Votes   18 0.07%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 17    
    Total
Times Counted   0/53169 0.00%
Total Votes   0  

Kumar P. Barve Dem 0 N/A
Michael R. Gordon Dem 0 N/A
Luiz Simmons Dem 0 N/A
Paul Nick Hnarakis Rep 0 N/A
Josephine J. Wang Rep 0 N/A
Write-in Votes   0 N/A
 
DELEGATES DIST. 18    
    Total
Times Counted   1671/57369 2.91%
Total Votes   3603  

Ana Sol Gutierrez Dem 1218 33.81%
John Adams Hurson Dem 1196 33.19%
Richard S. Madaleno Dem 1174 32.58%
Write-in Votes   15 0.42%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 19 Dem  
    Total
Times Counted   15146/0  
Total Votes   28424  

Henry B. Heller Dem 9530 33.53%
Carol S. Petzold Dem 9362 32.94%
Adrienne A. Mandel Dem 9293 32.69%
Write-in Votes   239 0.84%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 20    
    Total
Times Counted   14632/47335 30.91%
Total Votes   37987  

Sheila Ellis Hixson Dem 10256 27.00%
Peter Franchot Dem 9451 24.88%
Gareth E. Murray Dem 8184 21.54%
Linda Schade Gre 4736 12.47%
Jae Donald Collins Rep 2668 7.02%
Kenneth Klein Rep 2644 6.96%
Write-in Votes   48 0.13%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 39    
    Total
Times Counted   10231/52929 19.33%
Total Votes   27501  

Charles Barkley Dem 5473 19.90%
Nancy J. King Dem 5438 19.77%
Joan Frances Stern Dem 5092 18.52%
Robert J. Smith Rep 3897 14.17%
Kyle Winkfield Rep 3645 13.25%
Bill Witham Rep 3241 11.79%
Bill White Unf 692 2.52%
Write-in Votes   23 0.08%
 
COUNTY EXECUTIVE    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/467051 16.29%
Total Votes   73274  

Douglas M. Duncan Dem 54871 74.88%
Eric Anderson Rep 18184 24.82%
Write-in Votes   219 0.30%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL AT LARGE    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/467051 16.29%
Total Votes   232423  

Nancy Floreen Dem 45950 19.77%
Steven Silverman Dem 45693 19.66%
Michael L. Subin Dem 45396 19.53%
George L. Leventhal Dem 42785 18.41%
Scott Dyer Rep 26622 11.45%
Joe Dollar Rep 24747 10.65%
Write-in Votes   1230 0.53%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 2    
    Total
Times Counted   29888/95442 31.32%
Total Votes   28228  

Mike Knapp Dem 15162 53.71%
Nancy H. Dacek Rep 13043 46.21%
Write-in Votes   23 0.08%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 3    
    Total
Times Counted   6384/84466 7.56%
Total Votes   5951  

Phil Andrews Dem 3618 60.80%
Graham B. Weaver Rep 2322 39.02%
Write-in Votes   11 0.18%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 4    
    Total
Times Counted   25217/95239 26.48%
Total Votes   18903  

Marilyn J. Praisner Dem 18697 98.91%
Write-in Votes   206 1.09%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 5    
    Total
Times Counted   14600/80112 18.22%
Total Votes   13653  

Tom Perez Dem 11038 80.85%
Dennis E. Walsh Rep 2595 19.01%
Write-in Votes   20 0.15%
 
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 6    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/467051 16.29%
Total Votes   302890  

Joseph A. Dugan, Jr.   48724 16.09%
Eric Johnson   47017 15.52%
John W. Debelius   45347 14.97%
William J. Rowan III   43812 14.46%
Ann N. Sundt   43623 14.40%
DeLawrence Beard   40814 13.47%
Tom Eldridge   33158 10.95%
Write-in Votes   395 0.13%
 
JUDGE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/467051 16.29%
Total Votes   58928  

YES   53195 90.27%
NO   5733 9.73%
 
STATE'S ATTORNEY    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/467051 16.29%
Total Votes   59097  

Douglas F. Gansler Dem 58166 98.42%
Write-in Votes   931 1.58%
 
CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/467051 16.29%
Total Votes   67966  

Molly Q. Ruhl Dem 43974 64.70%
Robert A. Gunter Rep 23952 35.24%
Write-in Votes   40 0.06%
 
REGISTER OF WILLS    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/467051 16.29%
Total Votes   66753  

Joseph M. Griffin Dem 44087 66.04%
Terry Bork Rep 22625 33.89%
Write-in Votes   41 0.06%
 
SHERIFF    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/467051 16.29%
Total Votes   56947  

Raymond M. Kight Dem 56512 99.24%
Write-in Votes   435 0.76%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION AT LARGE    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/467051 16.29%
Total Votes   55438  

Charles Haughey   28221 50.91%
Henry Lee   27073 48.83%
Write-in Votes   144 0.26%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 1    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/467051 16.29%
Total Votes   49253  

Gabe Romero   34912 70.88%
Joseph Sladki   14234 28.90%
Write-in Votes   107 0.22%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 3    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/467051 16.29%
Total Votes   51884  

Patricia O'Neill   38228 73.68%
Kevin W. Schuyler   13578 26.17%
Write-in Votes   78 0.15%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 5    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/467051 16.29%
Total Votes   51060  

Reginald M. Felton   27015 52.91%
Robyn Anne Traywick   23950 46.91%
Write-in Votes   95 0.19%
 
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 1    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/467051 16.29%
Total Votes   68789  

For   62200 90.42%
Against   6589 9.58%
 
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 2    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/467051 16.29%
Total Votes   64910  

Against   34185 52.67%
For   30725 47.33%
 
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 3    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/467051 16.29%
Total Votes   67975  

For   47257 69.52%
Against   20718 30.48%
 
CHARTER AMENDMENT A    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/467051 16.29%
Total Votes   64733  

For   36872 56.96%
Against   27861 43.04%
 
CHARTER AMENDMENT B    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/467051 16.29%
Total Votes   64484  

For   35420 54.93%
Against   29064 45.07%
 
CHARTER AMENDMENT C    
    Total
Times Counted   76089/467051 16.29%
Total Votes   61520  

For   40156 65.27%
Against   21364 34.73%

 

Montgomery County Board of Elections · P.O. Box 4333 · Rockville, MD 20849-4333 · elections@montgomerycountymd.gov
PHONE 240-777-8500 · FAX (240) 777-8600 · Maryland Relay: 1-800-735-2258
Go Top