Skip to main content
board of elections Language translation tools located in footer.

County Wide Results

 
 

Election Summary Report
Montgomery County, Maryland
General Election
November 5, 2002
Congressional District 6
Polling Place Results

12/03/02
14:09:06
 
Registered voters 467051 - Cards Cast 6366
 
GOVERNOR / LT.GOVERNOR    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/467051 1.36%
Total Votes   6347  

Ehrlich/Steele Rep 4008 63.15%
Townsend/Larson Dem 2290 36.08%
Lancaster/Gaztanaga Lib 46 0.72%
FW- R. Jaffe   0 0.00%
FW- J.T.Lynch, Jr   0 0.00%
Write-in Votes   3 0.05%
 
COMPTROLLER    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/467051 1.36%
Total Votes   6157  

William D. Schaefer Dem 3235 52.54%
Gene Zarwell Rep 2884 46.84%
FW- B. Hufnagel   27 0.44%
FW- L. Young   3 0.05%
Write-in Votes   8 0.13%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/467051 1.36%
Total Votes   6090  

Edwin MacVaugh Rep 3277 53.81%
J. Joseph Curran Jr. Dem 2809 46.12%
Write-in Votes   4 0.07%
 
REP. IN CONGRESS DIST. 6    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/10756 59.19%
Total Votes   6019  

Roscoe G. Bartlett Rep 3589 59.63%
Donald M. DeArmon Dem 2416 40.14%
Write-in Votes   14 0.23%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 14    
    Total
Times Counted   6167/62897 9.80%
Total Votes   5864  

Jorge Ribas Rep 3138 53.51%
Rona E. Kramer Dem 2724 46.45%
Write-in Votes   2 0.03%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 15    
    Total
Times Counted   199/64385 0.31%
Total Votes   193  

Jean W. Roesser Rep 138 71.50%
Rob Garagiola Dem 55 28.50%
Write-in Votes   0 0.00%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 14    
    Total
Times Counted   6167/62897 9.80%
Total Votes   16334  

Patricia Cummings Rep 3336 20.42%
Patricia A. Faulkner Rep 3111 19.05%
Jim Goldberg Rep 3048 18.66%
Karen S. Montgomery Dem 2327 14.25%
Anne Kaiser Dem 2281 13.96%
Herman Taylor Dem 2222 13.60%
Write-in Votes   9 0.06%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 15    
    Total
Times Counted   199/64385 0.31%
Total Votes   521  

Jean B. Cryor Rep 141 27.06%
Mary Kane Rep 113 21.69%
Bill Askinazi Rep 109 20.92%
Kathleen M. Dumais Dem 58 11.13%
Brian J. Feldman Dem 51 9.79%
John Young Dem 49 9.40%
Write-in Votes   0 0.00%
 
COUNTY EXECUTIVE    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/467051 1.36%
Total Votes   6198  

Douglas M. Duncan Dem 3738 60.31%
Eric Anderson Rep 2440 39.37%
Write-in Votes   20 0.32%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL AT LARGE    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/467051 1.36%
Total Votes   18168  

Scott Dyer Rep 3315 18.25%
Michael L. Subin Dem 3209 17.66%
Joe Dollar Rep 3141 17.29%
Steven Silverman Dem 2942 16.19%
Nancy Floreen Dem 2861 15.75%
George L. Leventhal Dem 2630 14.48%
Write-in Votes   70 0.39%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 2    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/95442 6.67%
Total Votes   5993  

Nancy H. Dacek Rep 3561 59.42%
Mike Knapp Dem 2428 40.51%
Write-in Votes   4 0.07%
 
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 6    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/467051 1.36%
Total Votes   23301  

Joseph A. Dugan, Jr.   3684 15.81%
Eric Johnson   3546 15.22%
John W. Debelius   3441 14.77%
William J. Rowan III   3406 14.62%
Ann N. Sundt   3240 13.90%
Tom Eldridge   3058 13.12%
DeLawrence Beard   2875 12.34%
Write-in Votes   51 0.22%
 
JUDGE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/467051 1.36%
Total Votes   4807  

YES   4138 86.08%
NO   669 13.92%
 
STATE'S ATTORNEY    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/467051 1.36%
Total Votes   4472  

Douglas F. Gansler Dem 4373 97.79%
Write-in Votes   99 2.21%
 
CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/467051 1.36%
Total Votes   5630  

Robert A. Gunter Rep 3003 53.34%
Molly Q. Ruhl Dem 2626 46.64%
Write-in Votes   1 0.02%
 
REGISTER OF WILLS    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/467051 1.36%
Total Votes   5482  

Terry Bork Rep 2858 52.13%
Joseph M. Griffin Dem 2623 47.85%
Write-in Votes   1 0.02%
 
SHERIFF    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/467051 1.36%
Total Votes   4389  

Raymond M. Kight Dem 4344 98.97%
Write-in Votes   45 1.03%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION AT LARGE    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/467051 1.36%
Total Votes   4405  

Charles Haughey   2485 56.41%
Henry Lee   1907 43.29%
Write-in Votes   13 0.30%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 1    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/467051 1.36%
Total Votes   4078  

Gabe Romero   2522 61.84%
Joseph Sladki   1552 38.06%
Write-in Votes   4 0.10%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 3    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/467051 1.36%
Total Votes   4270  

Patricia O'Neill   2961 69.34%
Kevin W. Schuyler   1302 30.49%
Write-in Votes   7 0.16%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 5    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/467051 1.36%
Total Votes   4175  

Robyn Anne Traywick   2208 52.89%
Reginald M. Felton   1960 46.95%
Write-in Votes   7 0.17%
 
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 1    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/467051 1.36%
Total Votes   5741  

For   4997 87.04%
Against   744 12.96%
 
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 2    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/467051 1.36%
Total Votes   5520  

Against   3213 58.21%
For   2307 41.79%
 
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 3    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/467051 1.36%
Total Votes   5670  

For   3356 59.19%
Against   2314 40.81%
 
CHARTER AMENDMENT A    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/467051 1.36%
Total Votes   5351  

Against   2933 54.81%
For   2418 45.19%
 
CHARTER AMENDMENT B    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/467051 1.36%
Total Votes   5299  

For   2871 54.18%
Against   2428 45.82%
 
CHARTER AMENDMENT C    
    Total
Times Counted   6366/467051 1.36%
Total Votes   5187  

For   3012 58.07%
Against   2175 41.93%

 

Montgomery County Board of Elections · P.O. Box 4333 · Rockville, MD 20849-4333 · elections@montgomerycountymd.gov
PHONE 240-777-8500 · FAX (240) 777-8600 · Maryland Relay: 1-800-735-2258
Go Top