Skip to main content
board of elections Language translation tools located in footer.
 

County Wide Results

 
 

Election Summary Report
Montgomery County, Maryland
General Election
November 5, 2002
Congressional District 8
Polling Place Results

12/03/02
14:09:29
 
Registered voters 467051 - Cards Cast 201197
 
GOVERNOR / LT.GOVERNOR    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/467051 43.08%
Total Votes   199959  

Townsend/Larson Dem 125450 62.74%
Ehrlich/Steele Rep 73022 36.52%
Lancaster/Gaztanaga Lib 1284 0.64%
FW- R. Jaffe   17 0.01%
FW- J.T.Lynch, Jr   3 0.00%
Write-in Votes   183 0.09%
 
COMPTROLLER    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/467051 43.08%
Total Votes   191658  

William D. Schaefer Dem 138637 72.34%
Gene Zarwell Rep 51490 26.87%
FW- B. Hufnagel   850 0.44%
FW- L. Young   252 0.13%
Write-in Votes   429 0.22%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/467051 43.08%
Total Votes   190834  

J. Joseph Curran Jr. Dem 134414 70.44%
Edwin MacVaugh Rep 56255 29.48%
Write-in Votes   165 0.09%
 
REP. IN CONGRESS DIST. 8    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/326589 61.61%
Total Votes   199260  

Chris Van Hollen Dem 101181 50.78%
Constance A. Morella Rep 96530 48.44%
Stephen Bassett Unf 1420 0.71%
Write-in Votes   129 0.06%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 14    
    Total
Times Counted   6519/62897 10.36%
Total Votes   6170  

Rona E. Kramer Dem 4279 69.35%
Jorge Ribas Rep 1885 30.55%
Write-in Votes   6 0.10%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 15    
    Total
Times Counted   29877/64385 46.40%
Total Votes   28691  

Rob Garagiola Dem 14398 50.18%
Jean W. Roesser Rep 14283 49.78%
Write-in Votes   10 0.03%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 16    
    Total
Times Counted   45167/68583 65.86%
Total Votes   42038  

Brian E. Frosh Dem 30294 72.06%
Tom Devor Rep 11715 27.87%
Write-in Votes   29 0.07%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 17    
    Total
Times Counted   30463/53169 57.29%
Total Votes   28679  

Jennie M. Forehand Dem 20395 71.11%
Roy A. Burke, II Rep 8257 28.79%
Write-in Votes   27 0.09%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 18    
    Total
Times Counted   34937/57369 60.90%
Total Votes   26532  

Sharon Grosfeld Dem 25731 96.98%
FW- S. Skolnick   474 1.79%
Write-in Votes   327 1.23%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 19    
    Total
Times Counted   22336/60384 36.99%
Total Votes   20814  

Leonard Teitelbaum Dem 15868 76.24%
Lynn Siguenza Rep 4927 23.67%
Write-in Votes   19 0.09%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 20    
    Total
Times Counted   13170/47335 27.82%
Total Votes   12405  

Ida G. Ruben Dem 10249 82.62%
John W. Wrightson Rep 2119 17.08%
Write-in Votes   37 0.30%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 39    
    Total
Times Counted   18728/52929 35.38%
Total Votes   17974  

Patrick J. Hogan Dem 12139 67.54%
Robin Ficker Rep 5793 32.23%
Write-in Votes   42 0.23%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 14    
    Total
Times Counted   6519/62897 10.36%
Total Votes   17418  

Herman Taylor Dem 4070 23.37%
Anne Kaiser Dem 3949 22.67%
Karen S. Montgomery Dem 3917 22.49%
Patricia Cummings Rep 1939 11.13%
Patricia A. Faulkner Rep 1911 10.97%
Jim Goldberg Rep 1625 9.33%
Write-in Votes   7 0.04%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 15    
    Total
Times Counted   29877/64385 46.40%
Total Votes   80311  

Jean B. Cryor Rep 15019 18.70%
Brian J. Feldman Dem 14596 18.17%
Kathleen M. Dumais Dem 13916 17.33%
John Young Dem 12816 15.96%
Bill Askinazi Rep 12168 15.15%
Mary Kane Rep 11776 14.66%
Write-in Votes   20 0.02%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 16    
    Total
Times Counted   45167/68583 65.86%
Total Votes   114979  

Marilyn R. Goldwater Dem 29317 25.50%
Susan C. Lee Dem 28217 24.54%
William A. Bronrott Dem 28101 24.44%
Charles Stansfield Rep 12660 11.01%
Daniel F. Zubairi Rep 11605 10.09%
John Horan Latham Unf 4981 4.33%
Write-in Votes   98 0.09%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 17    
    Total
Times Counted   30463/53169 57.29%
Total Votes   74950  

Michael R. Gordon Dem 19870 26.51%
Kumar P. Barve Dem 18685 24.93%
Luiz Simmons Dem 18426 24.58%
Josephine J. Wang Rep 9451 12.61%
Paul Nick Hnarakis Rep 8405 11.21%
Write-in Votes   113 0.15%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 18    
    Total
Times Counted   34937/57369 60.90%
Total Votes   70092  

Ana Sol Gutierrez Dem 23777 33.92%
John Adams Hurson Dem 23181 33.07%
Richard S. Madaleno Dem 22648 32.31%
Write-in Votes   486 0.69%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 19 Dem  
    Total
Times Counted   22336/0  
Total Votes   46769  

Henry B. Heller Dem 15806 33.80%
Adrienne A. Mandel Dem 15558 33.27%
Carol S. Petzold Dem 15198 32.50%
Write-in Votes   207 0.44%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 20    
    Total
Times Counted   13170/47335 27.82%
Total Votes   33042  

Sheila Ellis Hixson Dem 8685 26.28%
Peter Franchot Dem 8020 24.27%
Gareth E. Murray Dem 6914 20.92%
Linda Schade Gre 4998 15.13%
Jae Donald Collins Rep 2395 7.25%
Kenneth Klein Rep 1987 6.01%
Write-in Votes   43 0.13%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 39    
    Total
Times Counted   18728/52929 35.38%
Total Votes   49718  

Nancy J. King Dem 10534 21.19%
Charles Barkley Dem 10522 21.16%
Joan Frances Stern Dem 9905 19.92%
Robert J. Smith Rep 6166 12.40%
Kyle Winkfield Rep 6035 12.14%
Bill Witham Rep 5423 10.91%
Bill White Unf 1085 2.18%
Write-in Votes   48 0.10%
 
COUNTY EXECUTIVE    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/467051 43.08%
Total Votes   191541  

Douglas M. Duncan Dem 148646 77.61%
Eric Anderson Rep 42155 22.01%
Write-in Votes   740 0.39%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL AT LARGE    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/467051 43.08%
Total Votes   617245  

Nancy Floreen Dem 126983 20.57%
Steven Silverman Dem 125543 20.34%
Michael L. Subin Dem 124673 20.20%
George L. Leventhal Dem 119095 19.29%
Scott Dyer Rep 60824 9.85%
Joe Dollar Rep 56632 9.17%
Write-in Votes   3495 0.57%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 1    
    Total
Times Counted   73166/111792 65.45%
Total Votes   67561  

Howard A. Denis Rep 34370 50.87%
Duchy Trachtenberg Dem 33151 49.07%
Write-in Votes   40 0.06%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 2    
    Total
Times Counted   18072/95442 18.94%
Total Votes   16946  

Mike Knapp Dem 8764 51.72%
Nancy H. Dacek Rep 8166 48.19%
Write-in Votes   16 0.09%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 3    
    Total
Times Counted   42591/84466 50.42%
Total Votes   38707  

Phil Andrews Dem 25158 65.00%
Graham B. Weaver Rep 13518 34.92%
Write-in Votes   31 0.08%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 4    
    Total
Times Counted   33298/95239 34.96%
Total Votes   25837  

Marilyn J. Praisner Dem 25672 99.36%
Write-in Votes   165 0.64%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 5    
    Total
Times Counted   34070/80112 42.53%
Total Votes   30947  

Tom Perez Dem 23363 75.49%
Dennis E. Walsh Rep 7533 24.34%
Write-in Votes   51 0.16%
 
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 6    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/467051 43.08%
Total Votes   810494  

Joseph A. Dugan, Jr.   131060 16.17%
Eric Johnson   125137 15.44%
John W. Debelius   122954 15.17%
Ann N. Sundt   119017 14.68%
William J. Rowan III   118833 14.66%
DeLawrence Beard   112023 13.82%
Tom Eldridge   80512 9.93%
Write-in Votes   958 0.12%
 
JUDGE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/467051 43.08%
Total Votes   152719  

YES   140096 91.73%
NO   12623 8.27%
 
STATE'S ATTORNEY    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/467051 43.08%
Total Votes   155994  

Douglas F. Gansler Dem 153686 98.52%
Write-in Votes   2308 1.48%
 
CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/467051 43.08%
Total Votes   174911  

Molly Q. Ruhl Dem 121466 69.44%
Robert A. Gunter Rep 53362 30.51%
Write-in Votes   83 0.05%
 
REGISTER OF WILLS    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/467051 43.08%
Total Votes   172842  

Joseph M. Griffin Dem 120737 69.85%
Terry Bork Rep 52016 30.09%
Write-in Votes   89 0.05%
 
SHERIFF    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/467051 43.08%
Total Votes   149046  

Raymond M. Kight Dem 148161 99.41%
Write-in Votes   885 0.59%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION AT LARGE    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/467051 43.08%
Total Votes   138660  

Charles Haughey   74839 53.97%
Henry Lee   63437 45.75%
Write-in Votes   384 0.28%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 1    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/467051 43.08%
Total Votes   117905  

Gabe Romero   85672 72.66%
Joseph Sladki   31993 27.13%
Write-in Votes   240 0.20%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 3    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/467051 43.08%
Total Votes   129502  

Patricia O'Neill   97248 75.09%
Kevin W. Schuyler   32070 24.76%
Write-in Votes   184 0.14%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 5    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/467051 43.08%
Total Votes   120296  

Reginald M. Felton   63589 52.86%
Robyn Anne Traywick   56499 46.97%
Write-in Votes   208 0.17%
 
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 1    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/467051 43.08%
Total Votes   178200  

For   162652 91.27%
Against   15548 8.73%
 
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 2    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/467051 43.08%
Total Votes   167165  

For   84485 50.54%
Against   82680 49.46%
 
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 3    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/467051 43.08%
Total Votes   175092  

For   126611 72.31%
Against   48481 27.69%
 
CHARTER AMENDMENT A    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/467051 43.08%
Total Votes   165587  

For   101345 61.20%
Against   64242 38.80%
 
CHARTER AMENDMENT B    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/467051 43.08%
Total Votes   165891  

For   91495 55.15%
Against   74396 44.85%
 
CHARTER AMENDMENT C    
    Total
Times Counted   201197/467051 43.08%
Total Votes   159172  

For   109022 68.49%
Against   50150 31.51%
 

 

Montgomery County Board of Elections · P.O. Box 4333 · Rockville, MD 20849-4333 · elections@montgomerycountymd.gov
PHONE 240-777-8500 · FAX (240) 777-8600 · Maryland Relay: 1-800-735-2258
Go Top