Skip to main content
board of elections Language translation tools located in footer.
 

County Wide Results

 
 

Election Summary Report
Montgomery County, Maryland
General Election
November 5, 2002
Legislative District 14
Polling Place Results

12/03/02
14:10:08
 
Registered voters 467051 - Cards Cast 38115
 
GOVERNOR / LT.GOVERNOR    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   37953  

Townsend/Larson Dem 20375 53.68%
Ehrlich/Steele Rep 17317 45.63%
Lancaster/Gaztanaga Lib 218 0.57%
FW- R. Jaffe   3 0.01%
FW- J.T.Lynch, Jr   0 0.00%
Write-in Votes   40 0.11%
 
COMPTROLLER    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   36779  

William D. Schaefer Dem 24212 65.83%
Gene Zarwell Rep 12317 33.49%
FW- B. Hufnagel   149 0.41%
FW- L. Young   38 0.10%
Write-in Votes   63 0.17%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   36514  

J. Joseph Curran Jr. Dem 22728 62.24%
Edwin MacVaugh Rep 13760 37.68%
Write-in Votes   26 0.07%
 
REP. IN CONGRESS DIST. 4    
    Total
Times Counted   25429/129706 19.61%
Total Votes   24196  

Albert R. Wynn Dem 15065 62.26%
John B. Kimble Rep 8961 37.04%
FW- M. Davis   22 0.09%
FW- F. Anderson, Jr   13 0.05%
Write-in Votes   135 0.56%
 
REP. IN CONGRESS DIST. 6    
    Total
Times Counted   6167/10756 57.34%
Total Votes   5830  

Roscoe G. Bartlett Rep 3470 59.52%
Donald M. DeArmon Dem 2346 40.24%
Write-in Votes   14 0.24%
 
REP. IN CONGRESS DIST. 8    
    Total
Times Counted   6519/326589 2.00%
Total Votes   6452  

Chris Van Hollen Dem 3338 51.74%
Constance A. Morella Rep 3068 47.55%
Stephen Bassett Unf 43 0.67%
Write-in Votes   3 0.05%
 
STATE SENATOR DIST. 14    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/62897 60.60%
Total Votes   36300  

Rona E. Kramer Dem 22116 60.93%
Jorge Ribas Rep 14137 38.94%
Write-in Votes   47 0.13%
 
DELEGATES DIST. 14    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/62897 60.60%
Total Votes   101791  

Herman Taylor Dem 20506 20.15%
Karen S. Montgomery Dem 19436 19.09%
Anne Kaiser Dem 19245 18.91%
Patricia Cummings Rep 14616 14.36%
Patricia A. Faulkner Rep 14355 14.10%
Jim Goldberg Rep 13572 13.33%
Write-in Votes   61 0.06%
 
COUNTY EXECUTIVE    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   36816  

Douglas M. Duncan Dem 26471 71.90%
Eric Anderson Rep 10261 27.87%
Write-in Votes   84 0.23%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL AT LARGE    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   114712  

Michael L. Subin Dem 22105 19.27%
Nancy Floreen Dem 21883 19.08%
Steven Silverman Dem 21807 19.01%
George L. Leventhal Dem 20140 17.56%
Scott Dyer Rep 14528 12.66%
Joe Dollar Rep 13722 11.96%
Write-in Votes   527 0.46%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 2    
    Total
Times Counted   17297/95442 18.12%
Total Votes   16238  

Nancy H. Dacek Rep 8498 52.33%
Mike Knapp Dem 7727 47.59%
Write-in Votes   13 0.08%
 
COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 4    
    Total
Times Counted   20818/95239 21.86%
Total Votes   16298  

Marilyn J. Praisner Dem 16133 98.99%
Write-in Votes   165 1.01%
 
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 6    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   147367  

Joseph A. Dugan, Jr.   23623 16.03%
Eric Johnson   22861 15.51%
John W. Debelius   21816 14.80%
William J. Rowan III   21372 14.50%
Ann N. Sundt   21076 14.30%
DeLawrence Beard   19459 13.20%
Tom Eldridge   16935 11.49%
Write-in Votes   225 0.15%
 
JUDGE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   29221  

YES   26143 89.47%
NO   3078 10.53%
 
STATE'S ATTORNEY    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   29039  

Douglas F. Gansler Dem 28563 98.36%
Write-in Votes   476 1.64%
 
CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   33815  

Molly Q. Ruhl Dem 20744 61.35%
Robert A. Gunter Rep 13054 38.60%
Write-in Votes   17 0.05%
 
REGISTER OF WILLS    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   33305  

Joseph M. Griffin Dem 20821 62.52%
Terry Bork Rep 12470 37.44%
Write-in Votes   14 0.04%
 
SHERIFF    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   28015  

Raymond M. Kight Dem 27800 99.23%
Write-in Votes   215 0.77%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION AT LARGE    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   27815  

Charles Haughey   13881 49.90%
Henry Lee   13861 49.83%
Write-in Votes   73 0.26%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 1    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   24660  

Gabe Romero   17082 69.27%
Joseph Sladki   7534 30.55%
Write-in Votes   44 0.18%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 3    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   26018  

Patricia O'Neill   19351 74.38%
Kevin W. Schuyler   6635 25.50%
Write-in Votes   32 0.12%
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 5    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   25767  

Reginald M. Felton   13469 52.27%
Robyn Anne Traywick   12258 47.57%
Write-in Votes   40 0.16%
 
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 1    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   34290  

For   30733 89.63%
Against   3557 10.37%
 
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 2    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   32615  

Against   17410 53.38%
For   15205 46.62%
 
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 3    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   33970  

For   22695 66.81%
Against   11275 33.19%
 
CHARTER AMENDMENT A    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   32168  

For   17329 53.87%
Against   14839 46.13%
 
CHARTER AMENDMENT B    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   31936  

For   17454 54.65%
Against   14482 45.35%
 
CHARTER AMENDMENT C    
    Total
Times Counted   38115/467051 8.16%
Total Votes   30830  

For   19702 63.91%
Against   11128 36.09%

 

Montgomery County Board of Elections · P.O. Box 4333 · Rockville, MD 20849-4333 · elections@montgomerycountymd.gov
PHONE 240-777-8500 · FAX (240) 777-8600 · Maryland Relay: 1-800-735-2258
Go Top