Skip to main content
 
Infill Development

If you are zoned R-200, R-90, R-60, and R-40 you may be subject to infill development standards.  Infill development standards may decrease your permitted lot coverage on a project.

Is My Project Infill Development?

Your project will be infill development if the following apply :
The lot was created :

  • By a plat recorded before January 1, 1978; or
  • By a plat of resubdivision that created fewer than 6 lots from a lot previously created by a plat recorded before January 1, 1978;
  • The lot is less than 25,000 square feet in area; AND
The construction proposed is :
  • A new detached house;
  • The demolition and reconstruction of more than 50% of the floor area of an existing detached house; or
  • The addition of more than 50% of the floor area of the detached house.

What Area Counts in the Infill Coverage?

The maximum area that may be covered by any building, including any accessory building and any weatherproofed floor area above a porch.
Infill coverage does not include: any bay window measuring 10 feet in width or less and 3 feet in depth or less, chimney, porch, or up to 240 square feet of a detached garage, if the garage is less than 350 square feet of floor area and less than 20 feet in height.

How to Calculate Coverage

Lot Area Maximum Coverage
Lot area less than 6,000 SF: 30% of lot area
Lot area equal to or greater than 6,000 SF but less than 16,000 SF: 30%, less .001% per square foot of lot area exceeding 6,000 SF
Lot area equal to or greater than 16,000 SF: 20% of the lot area
(Legislative History: Ord. No. 18-08, § 9.)
Go Top